Solved

Phoenix BIOS update for USB booting?

Posted on 2010-08-16
8
2,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello, we have a rather urgent problem and that is we need to boot from a USB stick on a particular computer.
It did however turn out that the BIOS program does not include support for USB-booting which is quite a pain indeed.

The motherboard is of chipset SIS-630E and it turns out the BIOS version is quite ancient:
Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 04/12/2002

In desperation we wonder whether it is possible to perhaps upgrade to a later version that includes support for USB booting? To make things it even worse it is also a no-name computer so the BIOS can not be located at any drivers at manufacture homepage.

So far we have not been successful to find the latest compatible Phoenix BIOS version but it should be available somewhere else but where?

And lastly, since it is a customer computer it is imperative that there should be no possibilties for a BIOS grade to mess up the computer so booting the OS is no longer supported.

This is quite a delicate and import matter so all input in this matter is highly appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:AndersBiro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33444177
Download this software to see system details, you will get lots of information about your system which might help you in identifying your requirements,
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
 
Just A Thought,
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 33444231
It did not do much more than report the BIOS version that was already known I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33444253
A BIOS is specific to your SIS motherboard. BIOS updates are available from SIS. check with yoour board vendor...
 
regards,
 


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33444267
I would start by identifying the mother board. Often the model number is stamped between the PCI slots. You might also find it on a label on the printer port.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 33444739
If your original BIOS doesn't allow booting from USB, there won't be an update available that would allow booting from USB. But you can use the tool below, PLoP boot manager, which you can boot from a Floppy, CD or also from an internal HD, and then you can select USB devices to continue booting from. It also works with USB addon cards, but not PCCard USB addon cards (used in Laptops):

http://www.plop.at/en/bootmanager.html#download
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 33446070
This seems like a handy solution and we will give it a try.
Another option would also be to boot from a USB-connected CDROM but perhaps this is something that the BIOS cannot be upgraded to as well?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33446489
That's correct. There is one option that seems interesting with PLoP, it seems to be able to use the boot roms of for Network Cards in some bioses which it replaces with it's code. But it looks not too easy to do, and if you make a mistake I nelieve you can also trash your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 33452346
It has not been truly confirmed yet but looks very promising and as we need to postpone the installation for a while I think it is safe to close this issue for now.
0