Solved

How to flush mqueue

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can i flush the mqueue from /var/spool/mqueue
do i have to stop any service ....
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kiitii
ID: 33444246
Flush as in re-submit queue?
You can try to restart the sendmail service, it will re-submit the queue.

# service  sendmail  restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 33444259
I do not want to restart any service ... is there any alternative...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Gill earned 500 total points
ID: 33444392
sendmail -q

that will do it
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 33444845
is this harmful ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33444853
no, this simply reloads the queue
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajay_mhasal
ID: 33444876
Hi,

Easiest method to remove the mails from mqueue is

# rm -f /var/spool/mqueue/*

and then restart sendmail service.


other methods are
http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/deleting_mail_queue.html
http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1281959982570+28353475&threadId=1231286
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 33444909
It is showing the error....

Connecting to sap...
Operating system error
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33444965
the command "sendmail -q" fails?
why is it connecting to SAP?

ok, lets step back a bit, why are you trying to flush the queue, what has happened?
OS error tells me you have run out of disk space or else there is something seriously wrong with your configuration.

if "sendmail" is not on your path, then add the path in front of it so you have /usr/sbin/sendmail -q (or something liek that)
what did your logs say when you tried that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33444979
also makes me ask: why not do as kiitii says and restart sendmail? it should have no true impact to you at all unless you have larger problems.
0