[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How much space off line defrag will free up?

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
Using Exchange 2003.
Have cleared a few mailboxes lately. I'm thinking of running an off line defrag.
Before I run it, is there a way I can get an idea of how much space it would free up?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33444310
Look for event ID 1221 in the application log, this will tell you how much free space there is.

Also have a look at my article here for some additional information: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33444332
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DesertCroc
ID: 33444398
Problem with offline defrag is you will need double your current DB size of space to perform as it actually creates a new DB during the process. I generally just create a new DB and do mailbox moves of the users as it only takes them offline for a minutes as opposed to many hours for an offline defrag. The result is identical.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33444419
yes defrag does require 110 percent of the database size to be available on the volume where you want to run defrag,
if you have enterprise edition of exchange moving mailboxes is a betterway to go.

Thank you
Dhruv
0