?
Solved

what is this error?

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
while executing a sql query i got this error in toad:
ORA-6831047
0
Comment
Question by:st213497
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33444526
that's very suprising, as ORA- errors only have 5 digits.
so, it's a TOAD error (and you don't seem to be the only one having this issue)

you seem to have a toad version that is not 100% compatible with the server version/settings of some kind.
you can only make sure you get the correct versions, use another tool, or live with the problem  ,...
0
 

Author Comment

by:st213497
ID: 33444559
it is true i have a different version of road than the server .... but why this query only ...  and all the other queries run with no problem

SELECT * FROM RS@RIS_DB
           WHERE FINISH_TYPE in (0,1,2,3)
            AND  LENGTH(ROLL_ID)=6
         AND status =0
         AND roll_id in (100100,200200)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33444595
>FROM RS@RIS_DB
so, additionally, a query over dblink ... makes things not easier :)

can you try the same query from sql*plus (or some other oracle/sql tool)?

can you check if you get any user trace file on either db server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:st213497
ID: 33444624
Actually i tried this from the same toad version but different database ... and i worked fine.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33444677
it would be know the puzzle to know what different setting between the 2 databases make up this error ...
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33445062
A quick Google shows that appears to be a Toad specific error.

It also appears to be related to a dropped connection.

http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/toad/message/53015

Since you can connect fine to a different database I suggest you look into network issues between your client machine and the server running RIS_DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:st213497
ID: 33445116
Thank you all.

it was the connection to the local DB not the remote one. I've reconnected to the local db once again and it worked.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34246288
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0