Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WDS/ RIS for XP Deployments

Posted on 2010-08-16
16
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I need to start rolling out XP images for several different Dell machines. I would like to be able to roll an image to any machine without having to install drivers afterwards. Is there a way to have a driver silo so that the machine will automatically get the drivers it needs?

Also if I just need to roll out XP, so do I use WDS or RIS? Native, Mixed or Legacy? I'd prefer not to have to create several images.

What way would I deploy applications as well? Via GP? Pre- Installed on the Image?

Does anyone have a good guide to help me out with this?

Sorry, I'm just a bit confused on a Monday morning!!

Many thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:aideyd
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 33444544
I would use MDT to deploy the initial installs then capture and deploy the image to the remaining machines using WDS.

MDT will deploy XP, drivers and applications for you. WDS can capture the image and redeploy. You cannot deploy XP directly from WDS as XP does not come in the .wim format (like vista/7/2k8)

There is plenty of information available about specifics with both these systems but let me know if you need any pointers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33444551
I would and still use RIS for XP Deploymeny and yes you can add whichever drives you need http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315279

And yes you can use GP to install packacged software, how straight forward this is depends on the software, microsoft software is easy, everything else can be done though, check out http://www.appdeploy.com/ for specific app help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mbrincat
ID: 33462161
Wouldn't it be best to take an image of a set up PC using Image X then deploying the image through either imageX or through something like System Centre Configuration Manager.

Image X is a very powerful imaging tool ive used it many times and used the same image on many different variations of DELL PC's.

System Centre can also push driver packages to All PC's on your network so you dont have to load them from a central location each time you want to install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33463340
Hi MBrincat, can you confirm I could use that for rolling out WinXP SP3 to multiple Dell models?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mbrincat earned 2000 total points
ID: 33464204
you can either push out a new image with SP3 using image X you may need to update a few systems drivers but if you create an image based on a stock Dell Optiplex 745 they should have the same nic, graphics, sound drivers so will go straight on. if not you will have to name the PC's anyway and add them to the domain so if one driver is missing it can be installed then.

alternativly either push out SP3 through SCCM as a packaged software installation. you will need to download the .MSI installer rather than the .exe and modify so that it is an unassisted installation. or you could create a driver repository and push out a basic image based on one of your dell machines and the SCCM will find the drivers it needs and automatically install them.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33575338
I've been trying all solutions above and just keep hitting brick walls.
Getting close to the end of my tether.

Apparently I can;t use image-x because it's not supported with 2003/xp3

I try to use RIS and the riprepped images keep complaining of hardware incompatibilty

I cannot convert my riprep to .wim as it fails on the last step with "parameter incorrect"

MDT won't seem to allow me to add more than one "out-of-box-driver"

Tried creating image on both gx620 and optiplex 745, but cannot inject those new drivers.

GX270s won't recognise anything other than vista images

Mbrincat if you have time to spend, I would love to know how you managed to get off the ground.
(Or if anyone else knows a way that actually works that they have tried and tested.)
I must have read 50 different articles, they all contradict eachother or make incorrect assumptions.

I need to scrap the research and learn from someone who managed to suceed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mbrincat
Mbrincat earned 2000 total points
ID: 33575991
aideyd,

image x should work on 2003/SP3 it should roll out any .wim image no matter what version of windows is installed. i will check to see if i previously created a guide for creating and deploying images using image x
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33576211
Thanks, any help would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mbrincat
ID: 33576389
ok ive put together some information for you. if you provide me your email address i'll email them to you and try to answer any further questions for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33576526
thanks for that. it's dangleberrycomp at hot mail dot com

regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mbrincat
Mbrincat earned 2000 total points
ID: 33576794
ok ive just sent the documents through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33576966
sorry, should have been dot co dot uk

dont think it resolves anymore
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mbrincat
ID: 33577117
ok just resent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33577225
received with thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mbrincat
ID: 33723016
hello,

did you manage to resolve this issue?

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33848536
Thanks to all who helpded.
0