Solved

How to solve iexplore memory reference application error

Posted on 2010-08-16
43
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
iexplore application error message
Hello

I recently bought a domain and registered a web based email address. However when trying to compose an email I am first asked to download Starfield Technologies add on as you will notice on attachment. Then seconds later an iexplore memory reference application error appears
... see attachment

I have added the website to the zone at security/trusted sites and set the security level to medium.

But still the error persists

HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:racepro
  • 25
  • 17
43 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
Comment Utility
Did they provide you with a certificate?

This will be one for your provider I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Have you tried ignoring the error and continue with the install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I tried ignoring by either OK or cancel and lose the compose message screen completely

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
Coast-IT

I have tried to resolve the issue with the company supplying the domain and was advised to set the security setting to medium and put    email.secureserver.net  in the zone. They eventually concluded it was a memory error and

When you speak of "Provider" I take it you mean the domain supplier for this web based email site and not my service provider supplying my internet connection.

any more help on this?

Ian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
When I saiud ignore it, I meant do not click Yes or No, just work around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

Sometimes the Compose Message screen goes white and hangs after the iexplore message appears leaving me no choice to click OK or Cancel
Mostly the Compose Screen just disappears of its own accord without doing anything
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Have you tried running IE without add-ons? Enter this command in the run box
iexplore -extoff
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

Thanks for that tip however unfortunately that did not work

I had also tried reinstalling IE ver 8 but did not do any good either.

I wonder if I was to install another IE version would that help do you think?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
A different browser like Firefox might work but I doubt a different version of IE would help.
Are you sure your computer is not infected with malware? I would try scanning it with MalwareBytes.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I do have Bit Defender Anti Virus and Fix Cleaner installed along with Zone Alarm. I would have expected Malware wouldn't get past BD

Or am I wrong.?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Are you able to compose email on another computer using IE8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

Late here... but did try on another computer and with IE ver 8 and was able to down the active x starfield tech and compose the message

will check more when I wake a few hours from now

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

Just sent an email from 2nd computer to main one and it worked
What I was surprised at is that I have to download and run the Starfield addon each time I compose an email. I would have thought once it was downloaded then it would be permanent

So yes it is okay on a second computer with IE Ver 8

Any further thoughts? before we wrap up the solution?

Ian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
That is odd. I am beginning to think that the Starfield add-on is actually a virus or it is at least being treated as one by your virus protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I had successfully installed Starfield on 2nd computer prior to composing the email and during the night Bit Defender did a scan and it hasn't detected it as a virus so it may not be a virus.

Occasionally on computer 1 I get a window message saying Starfield is seeking permission to run and I always click OK perhaps then you are right in saying that it is treating Starfield as a virus.

In which case what is my best approach from here?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Your web hosting service should be able to answer that. I would contact their support for help resolving that add-on installation problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I bought the domain from Mad Dog Domains and Cattle Company I only bought it to have access to a web based email service. I have had several talks to them about this problem and the IE error according to them is a problem outside of their control

Besides it does work okay on my other computer which suggests there is a problem on my main computer. I also tried disabling Zone alarm and Bit Defender and even did a fresh install of IE Version 8

I'm beginning to think I may need to reinstall Windows

I have had similar memory reference errors in the past on this computer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
The most likely cause for that error is malware. I would scan the computer with MalwareBytes to see if it turns up anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
ok let me try I will report back

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I can't believe the rotten luck I am having

Firstly I paid for the malware progam  then downloaded it. I went to register by copying and pasting the Product ID and the Product Key..... it failed to register...... ok that is an issue I'll take up with supplier.

Next I tried to do a scan ........ then after reaching a certain file the Dr Watson debugger program kicked in so I tried again and noticed it stoped at same directory and possibly same file as before so I removed the file and ran another scan andit stopped once again at windows32 dir so after researching on the net I found out how to delete doc watson....... so I ran it again and stopped at Malware debugger the very program that is supposed to be helping me so I clicked "don't send" and then popped up Doc Watson again........ I am having a tough time here.......... I think I'd rather climb Mt Fuji

Ian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Sorry, I meant for you to get the free version.
Try running chkdsk. In the Run Box enter the command
chkdsk /f
Then allow it to restart the computer to check the drive.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbeds

Ongoing saga ... you are so patient....Thanks

Okay I closed all applications and run chkdsk but it would not start
message being
"Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Would you like to schedule this volume to be checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)

I rebooted the computer and tried again but same result
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
You have to enter Y at that prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
OH okay let me try .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
Okay I have set it to Y and hit enter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Now it should check the drive when you restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

Nothing happened when I did the restart it appears the function is disabled
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
How about the regular Windows disk checker.
Open My Computer, right click on drive c: and select properties. Then click tools.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
I suspect the hard drive might be failing. I would run an extended diagnostics on it. You should be able to do that with SeaTools
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I successfully ran the disk check as per your second suggestion from windows it finished 10 minutes ago
I arrived at the computer as it was rebooting. How can I find out if any problems existed?

I also contacted Malwarebytes support letting them know I could not register and they asked me to run a clean up tool they supplied which I did and got an error message so have sent them a bitmap of the message

The saga continues

Shall I go ahead and run Sea tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

By the way the entire OS including programs and data etc was mirrored using Acronis from another computer about six months ago

Would this contribute to any of the problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I have gone ahead and currently running Seatools the Long generic option
I will report the findings
Thanks for your continued support

Ian







0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I successfully registered and ran the Malwarebytes I had to change the language settings from Japanese back to English and the regstration worked

The attached file shows 60 malware items but no malicious items in memory

However after running both the Malwarebyte and Seatools the problem with the Compse email function still exists

I am sure we have just about ran out of options

Any further thoughts?

Ian
mbam-log-2010-08-18--16-17-59-.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Have you tried resetting IE? IE>Tools>Internet options>Advanced tab then click Reset....
If that doesn't work could you uninstall the security software Bit Defender Anti Virus and Fix Cleaner and Zone Alarm until we get to the bottom of this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I carried out all the above tasks you suggested all three software and still cannot make it work

At least it now attempts to download the Starfield Tech and almost completes then the IExplore error message pops up.......
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Please post a screen capture of the current error.
I would like to try installing Avast virus protection to see if anything changes. The free version is fine.
http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-download
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

Attached is what you requested
Same as before
The Starfield Technologies add on needs to be downloaded
and then the iexplore error
iexplore-error.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I have installed Avast free version
It will suffice till I can reinstall BD after we find problem if ever we do
BTW the screen capture was taken when there was NO BD Antivirus NO Zone Alarm and NO Fix Cleaner
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
It is the same screen, are you sure you reset IE? Those toolbars shouldn't be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I did reset before and that a new screen shot

However I have some good news......... When I downloaded Avast I did not untick the Google Chrome ..... download box and luckily I didn't as the Web Based browser works properly with Google Chrome

So all is done

Any final comments?? Thanks a lot and you deserve a million points not 500

soon as I hear from you I'll accept and close the question

Cheers

Ian
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That is good news. Maybe not the perfect solution but if it works for you, great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
edbedb

I can only guess that there is a problem with my Internet Explorer settings and maybe the domain is not so compatible with IE

Thanks again

Ian
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:racepro
Comment Utility
Edbedb has an amazing skill of sticking at solving the problem no matter how long it takes. He is obviously very knowledgeable as to software available for solving specific issues and the appropriate computer and Internet settings to assist in eliminating possible causes of failure. I recommend him highly and would be happy to cross paths again should I encounter any related problems in the future
Ian
0