Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAN topologies with Fibre Channel links

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi!

I don´t know much about Fibre Channel, but I have to create a SAN network with Fibre Channel links between EVA4400, libraries and other equipment, between two Data Centers by using SAN FC switches (HP Brocade or Cisco). Can I think of it as if they were ethernet links? I mean...is there loop control and prevention like Spanning Tree in case I connect the SAN FC switches where loops are created? Where can I get a good tutorial about FC topologies and best practices?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:asanchgo
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 168 total points
ID: 33444617
I have a good page bookmarked for my EVA configs, its a bit slow, give it a go ;

http://www.fcoe.ru/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=220&Itemid=54&lang=english
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 168 total points
ID: 33445044
>Can I think of it as if they were ethernet links? I mean...is there loop control and prevention like Spanning Tree in case I connect the SAN FC switches where loops are created? Where can I get a good tutorial about FC topologies and best practices?

No - Fibre Channel is a very different beast to Ethernet. There is no notion on Spanning Tree (a Fibre Channel Fabric calculates a Fabric Shortest Path First switching route through a fabric from source to destination) and loops cannot exist.

You'll most likely interconnect the two SANs via either a dedicated fibre link or using FCIP (Fibre Channel over IP) appliances.

You can find good tutorials about Fibre Channel here:
http://www.iol.unh.edu/services/testing/fc/training/

CERN - who invented FC in the first place - had a good tutorial, too, but I'm struggling to find it. SNIA usually has some good stuff too: http://www.snia.org and http://www.snia.org/education/tutorials/2007/spring/



0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 33445092
Bingo! Found it: http://hsi.web.cern.ch/HSI/fcs/spec/overview.htm

So they're doing useful stuff on top of running the Large Hadron Collider and sucking the world into a singularity...  :-)

http://www.cyriak.co.uk/lhc/lhc-webcams.html
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 164 total points
ID: 33445374
Two HP resources you can use, www.hp.com/storage/spock - you'll need to create a free account. Tells you what firmware/driver combinatons are supported. HP's SAN design guide, the Bible for HP storage engineers, topologies are on about page 30 to 40,  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00403562/c00403562.pdf

Oh, and if you want to know about root bridges just look at the picture ;)
http://www.igreenspot.com/wp-content/uploads/live-root-bridge3.jpg

0
 

Author Comment

by:asanchgo
ID: 33446226
Thank you very much all for your responses, they will really help me (now I have to read a little bit :) ).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 33449744
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0