Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Remote VPN Access System on LAN-LAN VPN on Same Endpoint

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I currently have a LAN-to-LAN tunnel built on a ASA5520 to one of our clients in order to access the clients systems. This works fine, we NAt traffic down the tunnel without any problems.

I also now need to provide some our our remote users access to these systems.

The problem I have is that the remote VPN our remote users use and our Site-to-Site VPN terminate on the same IP endpoint and same firewall.

Unfortunately I do not have another firewall/WAN connection.

Will this work?

Thanks,

PP
0
Comment
Question by:rigneydolphin
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33444608
Hi,

It is working...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33446442
show ur asa config?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ffleisma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540920
yes this can work, you can do NAT VPN on the IP address. below is a link you can check out on this scenario.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a0080b37d0b.shtml

but i believe this set-up would be a bit complicated. why not change the remote VPN to another IP?

hope this helps :-)

0