Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Exchange View-Only Administrator role.

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am working on an environment of Exchange Shell 2007 in a domain. Users of the domain are controlled by Active Directory(AD). I have created a user "test" on the AD. This user is just member of "Domain Users" and not any other group. When i am trying to execute cmdlets like "get-group", "get-mailbox" from this user, it is executing perfectly, even after the fact that "test" user is not member of "Exchange View-Only Administrators".
According to the Microsoft documentation, the account you use must be delegated the "Exchange View-Only Administrator role".

I have used this, as a check in the Installer of the software, to verify that the user has Exchange View-Only Administrator role.

Can anybody help me to find out the reason why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:vickytaurus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33444857
your users are "Authenticated Users" and by default have the ability to read Active Directory, and therefore in Exchange 2007 these cmdlets should work

a mailbox is simply a user object that is mailbox-enabled or has attributes modified to enable it for mail

users also can see groups within AD

0
 

Author Comment

by:vickytaurus
ID: 33444988
Thanks endital1097,

If this is the reason, then is there a way i can remove a user from "Authenticated Users" so that i can test the case of failure(cmdlets  not executing)?

Thanks a lot for your response.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blake_1
ID: 33445114
You cannot remove someone from Authenticated Users if they have a domain user account.  You could try running the commands from a local user account on the server and observe the behaviour, this would be equivalent to not being a member of Auth Users.

As indicated, all users have access to read the majority of Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33445151
if you want to verify, try a different cmdlet like get-mailboxdatabase
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vickytaurus
ID: 33445665
Thanks endital1097 for your solution. I am exploring with the guidelines provided by you. For now it seems that issues is resolved.
Thanks again.
0