Solved

sql: current date - 60?

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi all

i want to update data 3 months older than the current date

how can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:malraff
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Kumar
ID: 33444666
DATEDIFF(month, @date, getdate())<3
something like this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mamalik00
ID: 33444667
MSSql Server

 select datepart(mm,getdate()) - 3
 
this query will return you the current month - 3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Kumar
ID: 33444670
you need to use the condition in your update where clause.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 33444672
>3 months older
as suggested by above comments, please clarify what exactly means "3 months" ...


"exactly" 3 months ago:
dateadd(month, -3, getdate())


however, you might want to take only full months ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 33444678
update yourtable
set yourfield=value
where datefield < dateadd(mm,-3,getdate() )
0
 

Author Comment

by:malraff
ID: 33444735

 select datepart(mm,getdate()) - 3 still returned 2010-08-05 00:00:00.000

angel -- yours works 100%, i want exactly 3 months as you provided!
0