[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find out ip address assignment for IPSEC VPN clients - Cisco PIX

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a cisco PIX setup as our IPSEC VPN endpoint. The PIX allocates an IP address in the 192.168.254.0 range to the VPN clients, authentication is done via a RADIUS server which queries AD.
I need to find out who is being assigned certain IP addresses when connecting.
Does anybody know if there is a command to show this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prodriveit
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33444684
try

show vpn-sessiondb detail
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33444691
doesn't

#show dhcp lease

work?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopkmr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33444705
or  u can try

show vpn-sessiondb detail remote
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 33444760
show vpn-sessiondb detail remote is exactly the command thanks anoopkmr.

FYI show dhcp lease doesn't work, i think that would show info from the DHCP server not the vpn connection.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 33445005
I always did this with show IPSec sa

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa71/command/reference/s3_711.html#wp1223827

Then filtered results.  Can't recall specific filter (on vacation, away from notes) but it will show connections from VPN pool
0