Solved

PRINTING USING DATA REPORT

Posted on 2010-08-16
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am new vs 2008 data report.

Where to find a good sample data report ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33444748
Creating a Simple Report with Visual Studio 2008
http://www.packtpub.com/article/creating-report-with-visual-studio-2008
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 33444774
Hi DhaestD,

I have create a report using data report.
I find problem to print header (grouping data) on every page.

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33444784
what do you call "data report"? in VS2008, I am aware of "crystal reports" and "Reporting services"
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 33444793
I mean data report in vs2008.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33444802
Grouping Data in a Report (Visual Studio Report Designer)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms251700(VS.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 33444848
Still not quite understand.

Suppose I try to print Bank Account, there several Bank Account.

Company Name
Bank Account : xxx
Bank              :

Date     Description      Debit   Credit   Balance



Total


I want every page has Company Name, Bank Account and Bank printed and Print At New page when Bank Account is different from previous page (Grouping).

I could handle this easily in CR but not in data report.

How could I do it ?

Thank you.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
puffdaddy411 earned 500 total points
ID: 33467477
If you are refering to MS ReportViewer, check this site for great examples.
 
http://www.gotreportviewer.com/
 
IF you ARE talking about MS Report Viewer, you can use a "List" control found in the ReportViewer toolbox.  There are grouping and sorting options in the properties of that control.  You can create multiple lists with filters if you wish.  Also, you can insert Page Breaks to create what you describe.
 
If I have understood you correctly and you need more assistance, please respond with them.
 
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 33471820
Hi puffdaddy411,

Thank you very much for the link.
I know what to do then.


0