Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't open a shared folder in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-08-16
13
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi everyone,

Someone is sharing his folder (where he put some mails) with me.
He added me as the owner.
I added the mailbox to my account, and opened his mailbox but this message appears :

Unable to display the folder. Microsoft Office Outlook could not access the specified folder location. The operation failed.

I tried with many users with the same result.

Any idea about the problem ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tchougui
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33444764
You could try remounting the information and the public stores for Exchange.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitons
ID: 33444772
access rights!
Try changing permissions on folders before that one in folder tree
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33444791
Are this public folders? If so, make sure that you have enough rights. This is done by the administrator of your network.

If it is a PST file, make sure you have enough rights on the shared drive (also done by the admin) and make sure he is not accessing it at the same time as you.

Make sure if anything is changed that the pc is fully restarted. And make sure the other is is not logged on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33444960
>>I added the mailbox to my account, and opened his mailbox but this message appears<<

If you are accessing this users mailbox you will need to set the security permissions on this users AD account under the Exchange Advance Tab. Here you will need to be added (your account) with the correct permissions. Then when you have the permissions in place you should be able to open his mailbox from your Outlook session.

Once permissions are set properly on his mailbox, this error message should go away and allow you access.

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tchougui
ID: 33445121
Its not public folders, its just the folders in the inbox.
How my permissions are not right ? i added me as the owner of the folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitons
ID: 33445534
aaa - change permissions for mailbox and separately for that specific folder
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33445595
If you are trying to view this folder by opening another users mailbox from your Outlook session you will need to set the permissions on the users mailbox via AD account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tchougui
ID: 33445722
How do i set these mailbox permissions by AD ( I use Exchange 2007) I have to add them to a specific group ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitons
ID: 33446148
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33447959
Take a look here and you will find your solution to allow mailbox permissions...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996343.aspx 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33448785
I know what he means NOW! Is you share the top three and the standard permission under: Tools --> Options --> Delegates, you cannot acces Send items, deleted items. Let the user that has delegated rights to you right click on the seperated folders and set permissions for you there too.. (Under delegates)

Am i close to what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tchougui
ID: 33462603
I don't want to access to the mailbox, just a folder in it.
All your links explain how to add mailbox permission but not just for a folder.

He must see just the folder i shared and not the complete mailbox for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pitons earned 2000 total points
ID: 33463029
To see only one folder first he needs access rights to mailbox
when that's done you can share any folder (one or all of then)
That's the main point!
0