Solved

Multiple DSL connections on a 2811 with one HWIC-4ESW?

Posted on 2010-08-16
14
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 2811 router with one HWIC-4ESW, I want to run each dsl router on each of the HWIC interfaces All the DSL routers have the "Dot one" addresses, the interfaces are programmed as such: (FA0/3/0 192.168.1.2,  FA0/3/1 192.168.2.2, FA0/3/2 192.168.3.2, FA0/3/3 192.168.4.2.    I am connecting the internal LAN to the FA0/0 10.10.1.1 with a dhcp pool of 10.10.1.30-100
with the 10.10.1.xx (30 and below excluded)
I have configured the interfaces into VLANS, Vlan1 is default for FA0/0, Vlan 2 FA0/3/0 VLAN 3  FA0/3/1, Vlan 4 FA0/3/2, and lastly VLAN 5 FA0/3/3
Can I load balance the DSL connections over the VLANs (VLAN 2-5)?  if so how?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gb428
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tory W earned 500 total points
ID: 33446683
yes, the easiest way is to make separate root ports for each vlan. There is no need to segment each interface on its own separate vlan.  

So in a nutshell you declare:
 vlan2s root port is fa0/3/0
vlan3s root port is fa0/3/1
vlan4s root port is fa0/3/2
vlan5s root port is fa0/3/3

this is done  by using PVST and by setting a lower priority for the vlan you want traffic to go across.  

Ok, before i walk you through this I need more info.
1. how many routers?
2. how many users?
3. how many DSL connections?
4. what kind of connectivity do you need between users? (are there departments that need to share files/ see eachother.?) (I ask this because usually I see vlans used to segment different groups of users)
you can have 100 vlans and just choose which ones have root ports on which DSLs (of course that would be only if you have 1000s of users)

So my suggestion would be to use vlans to separate your groups and do the load balancing using PVST, that way if you add new users or even a new division you can just add another vlan and program that vlan to go across whichever DSL you choose. Rather than being stuck with a certain vlan attributed to a certain port.

I can post the settings you will need once i have more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gb428
ID: 33448407
Thanks for the reply, I will answer your questions in order...
1. how many routers? One 2811 with one HWIC-4ESW
2. how many users? 60 max
3. how many DSL connections: 4, The routers have thier own IP's, but I will be using the internal IP's, ex. 192.168.X.X
4.what kind of connectivity do you need between users: no connectivity between users at all...
I want to use the internal lan to go out through the DSL connections to the internet, load balance what is going out..
I am not clear on the term PVST, could you clarify?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gb428
ID: 33448427
For clarification,,,

1. how many routers? One internal router 2811 with one HWIC-4ESW.. 4 DSL routers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tory W
ID: 33449052
PVST- Per VLAN Spanning-Tree

Ok your answers helped a lot.  

There are two main ways that I would do this and I will give you the pros and cons of each and you decide.  

1st way
 use what I first suggested and have multiple vlans and segment the 60 or so users into groups and have each group in its own vlan. Then control where the vlan goes (which DSL port it uses) via Spanning-tree.
Pros
Very scalable can use this configuration with up to 1000s of users
very controllable-(you choose who goes out what port)
will work with hubs or switches

Cons
More involved to configuration
each group of users only has 1 DSL to share

2nd way
Since you have only 60 users you could lump all 4 of the DSL lines into a single port channel which would automatically load balance the entire group of lines and treat them like a single path logically

Pros
easy to configure
hand off- once its set up the 2811 does the work
All 60 users share all 4 links like it was only 1 link (better bandwidth utilization)

Cons
if you only have hubs and no switches after the 2811 all devices will be on the same collision domain (so only works well with switches)
not as easily scalable, will work with added users, but not with 100s more.  

So it comes down to this:
Do you want to do the load balancing and say user 1 go out this port and user 2 use this port
or do you want to tell the 2811 here are 4 links "load balance them"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gb428
ID: 33449101
I like your second answer,,,question is,,how would it be configured?

Thanks..again...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
ID: 33450154
toryw:

"So it comes down to this:
Do you want to do the load balancing and say user 1 go out this port and user 2 use this port
or do you want to tell the 2811 here are 4 links "load balance them"."

The 2nd option I don't recomend. Remember that DSL connects through PVC's, and they are not allways directing to the same place.  That could cause you more trouble than help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gb428
ID: 33452177
So it comes down to this:
Do you want to do the load balancing and say user 1 go out this port and user 2 use this port
or do you want to tell the 2811 here are 4 links "load balance them"."

I would prefer the 2811 balance the 4 links.

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
ID: 33454241
That's going to give you a lot of delay and disordered packets.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gb428
ID: 33454624
Solution was a prtial answer to the addressed question, prefered clarification to the options, none were given
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tory W
ID: 33457126
Sorry got really busy yesterday.

so to set this up and to quell macoronat's concerns you can get with your internet provider and have them bundle the DSLs together.

Here is what we have for configs using multilink instead of port channels.  (works similar to each other)

card type t1 0 0
card type t1 0 1
!
!
!
interface Multilink1
 ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.252
 load-interval 30
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink links minimum 1
 ppp multilink fragment disable
 ppp multilink group 1
!
!
controller T1 0/0/0
 framing esf
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24
!
controller T1 0/0/1
 framing esf
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24
!
controller T1 0/0/2
 framing esf
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24
!
controller T1 0/0/3
 framing esf
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24
!
!
!

!

interface Serial0/0/0:0
 description T1-#1
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial0/0/1:0
 description T1-#2
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial0/0/2:0
 description T1-#3
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial0/0/3:0
 description T1-#4
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
ID: 33458337
It's not the same for DSL as for T1 connections.  PPP is point to point conenction, obviously if you have them with the same provider, they can melt them together, but DSL is a whole different story.  I think that the best solution is assign a DSL connection for each VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gb428
ID: 33458696
macoronat,
I did basically assign a dsl to each connection.. the DSL links are the 192.168.1.1, 192.168.2.1, 192.168.3.1 and last 192.168.4.1....
I was thinking that if I assign a static route with a value, this would load balance... I also posted this question again in greater detail in the routers area..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tory W
ID: 33467141
Ahh yes,
I knew something didn't seem right.  Unfortunately you can't do what I suggested on DSL. So macoronat is correct and had a valid point from the start.  
You will have to work with VLANs, I'll check in on the other post.
Thanks macoronat.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
ID: 33467235
Just trying to help ;)
0