[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

display rolling 12 month data

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to replace an Excel spreadsheet and need to display rolling 12 month data. Here is some sample data.

tblProject                        
fldProjID,fldRegistration,fldStartDate,fldEndDate,fldHours
1,111ABC,25/07/2010,02/08/2010,16000
2,222ABC,09/08/2010,10/09/2010,24000
3,333ABC,02/09/2010,20/09/2010,24000
4,444ABC,20/10/2010,05/11/2010,32000

tblHours                        
fldHoursID,fldProjID,fldDate,fldHours      
1,1,01/07/2010,12000      
2,1,01/08/2010,4000      
3,2,01/08/2010,15750      
4,2,01/09/2010,8250      
5,3,01/09/2010,24000      
6,4,01/10/2010,22000      
7,4,01/11/2010,10000

I have attached a screenshot of how I would like the data to appear.  I have given two views and you can see how the months have rolled.

The user needs to be able to edit the data.  How can I achieve this with SQL server?

I will use VB.NET to present the data to the user.


screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:iepaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Larissa T earned 2000 total points
ID: 33445606
Add lines for all 12 month as in code below
drop table #tblProject
drop table #tblHours
create table #tblProject       (                
fldProjID int,fldRegistration varchar(20),fldStartDate datetime,fldEndDate datetime,fldHours int)
insert into #tblProject values(1,'111ABC','07/25/2010','08/02/2010',16000)
insert into #tblProject values(2,'222ABC','08/09/2010','09/10/2010',24000)
insert into #tblProject values(3,'333ABC','09/02/2010','09/20/2010',24000)
insert into #tblProject values(4,'444ABC','10/20/2010','11/05/2010',32000)

create table #tblHours   (fldHoursID int,fldProjID int,fldDate datetime,fldHours      int)
insert into #tblHours values(1,1,'08/01/2010',12000      )
insert into #tblHours values(2,1,'08/01/2010',4000      )
insert into #tblHours values(3,2,'08/01/2010',15750     ) 
insert into #tblHours values(4,2,'09/01/2010',8250      )
insert into #tblHours values(5,3,'09/01/2010',24000     ) 
insert into #tblHours values(6,4,'10/01/2010',22000      )
insert into #tblHours values(7,4,'10/01/2010',10000)

select p.fldProjID, p.fldRegistration, min(h.fldDate), max(fldDate), sum (h.fldHours)
	,sum(case when datepart(month,fldDate)=1 then h.fldHours else 0 end) jan
	,sum(case when datepart(month,fldDate)=8 then h.fldHours else 0 end) aug
	,sum(case when datepart(month,fldDate)=9 then h.fldHours else 0 end) sep
	,sum(case when datepart(month,fldDate)=10 then h.fldHours else 0 end) sep

from #tblProject p join #tblHours h on p.fldProjID=h.fldProjID
group by p.fldProjID, p.fldRegistration

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:iepaul
ID: 33452718
What happens when the dates move into 2011?  This will be a 12 month rolling display.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33454376
Well,
datepart(month,fldDate)=1 function returns month number. January was 1 month of the year in 2010 and it will be 1-st month of the year in 2011. :-)

To have report for 12 month only add to where clause
fldDate>=dateadd(month, 12,getadate())
or
fldDate>=getadete()- 365

depending on your definition of 12 month
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33454458
0