Solved

Compilation Error: The type or namespace name 'Newtonsoft' could not be found

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
3,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
When running this page: http://www.glowfishtw.com/DAAPI/default.aspx

I am getting the error:
 Compilation Error
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: CS0246: The type or namespace name 'Newtonsoft' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
Source Error:

Line 11: //You need these for JSON parsing.
Line 12: //The DLL needs to be in your bin directory
Line 13: using Newtonsoft.Json;
Line 14: using Newtonsoft.Json.Linq;
Line 15:
Source File: d:\hshome\elliottb\glowfishtw.com\DAAPI\Default.aspx.cs    Line: 13

Is this something that I need to have installed on my server before I can run the page?
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 33444928
>Is this something that I need to have installed on my server before I can run the page?

Yes : http://json.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33444932
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33444933
Please check the following KB article for details:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304656
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33444973
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 33445039
Thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33445047
You're very welcome! Thanks a lot for the points!
0