Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion A620N - Intermittent problems during start up.

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
There is an HP Pavilion A620N that I am currently working on. I've upgraded the memory from 512mb to 2GB and create a second partition so that the user's data will set in that area not the C drive.

Every now and again the computer will not boot but give a series of one long beeps. The only way to stop the computer from beeping is to turn it off and on again. The computer comes up as if nothing has happened. No problems using the computer.

I think the long beep means that the computer's memory is having a problem. I've ran Memtest. After two passes there were no errors.

The one long beep may be the processor?
"Processor absent or not correctly connected: Reseat or replace processor."
http://docs.hp.com/en/AB216-90001/ch04s03.html

Any suggestions would be a great help to me.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 33445036
Have you tried to remove the memory from the machine, only using 1 stick to see if this issue still exists. When you are able to login to WIndows do you see anything in the event viewer? Also, I would recommend going to the HP website and download and install the latest BIOS and firmware for your machine (after you have removed the RAM and test again).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Xenix
Xenix earned 1000 total points
ID: 33445041
Sounds to me like you are very much on the right track there.
If I were you I'd try to re-seat the processor if it is possible without voicing your warranty, otherwise sending it in for service seems like to only option.

When this problem occurs there is no picture on the screen, right?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33446290
Can you tell us exactly how many beeps.. long/short?

Like, 3 short then 2 long, etc?

Although the memory may test good, the motherboard/bios might not always like it, for no good reason.  A bios update is your best bet, other than replacing the memory with something slower/older.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33448129
bryon4403… ,
The computer gives off one long beep every 5 seconds. I will find out what are the latest updates for the bios and compare. If there is a newer set of instructions (bios) we will update the box.

Xenix ,
Correct, there is nothing on the monitor when the problem arises.
I don't think that the computer is under warranty it has to be at least 4 years old.
Resetting the processor is an option.
 
Spec01,
I will try pulling out one of the sticks and see what happens and then switch the sticks. BTW, this problem does not occur very often maybe once a day. I am hoping that the bad stick will cause the computer to go crazy. I do have am image backup of everything.  

Thank you everybody for your support! It is appreciated!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenix
ID: 33448727
I'd suggest you open up the machine, remove the CPU cooler, take out the CPU, reinsert the CPU, reattach the CPU cooler and see if that doesn't solve the problem.

Reasoning: Beep code seems to indicate the problem is CPU related, I think this includes the CPU coolers connection to the motherboard. As it only happens once in a while I think it is likely it is caused by a "loose connection", thus reconnecting the cooler and re-seating the CPU thoroughly may make this connection more stable.

Just remember to make sure there is sufficient amounts of thermal compound on the CPU/cooler when you reattach them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33494774
Xenix,

I've re-seating memory. The CPU looks great and appears that the initial seating is OK.
The fans are working. I've cleaned out all of the dust and hair (yes hair) out of the computer!
I continue to get that stupid one long beep very five seconds. I guess I will need to verify that the purchased memory is not defective.
 
Thank for your suggestion Xenix!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33503271
It was a memory problem. Incorrect memory. The computer can only handle 1GB of memory total not 2GB!!! So I think the problem will go away once I give the computer what it needs not what I want to give it.
0