Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook is not connecting with  exchange 2010 , but its working through web access means owa......

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello,

my network :-

Domain controller - os windows 2008  std R2
Exchange             - os windows 2008 std R2/  exchange 2010.

newly installed network.
oulook was connecting and owa also ...

from yesterday , the outlook stopped connecting to exchange  and owa is working perfect still.

error is  " cannot open your default email folders. microsoft exchange is not available .Either there are network problems or the exchange computer is down for maintanance.








0
Comment
Question by:prologixme
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:prologixme
ID: 33445016
the error is attached.
exchange-error.JPG
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 33445127
Does this happen to every mailbox you try and open? If not, I would look at the permissions of the mailbox that you are trying to open.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33445161
make sure that the microsoft exchange rpc client access service is running
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:prologixme
ID: 33445366
it is  ahppening with all mail box
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33445393
all outlook connections are made thru the cas server via the rpc client access service, verify that this service is running
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prologixme
ID: 33445442
its working perfect now....
0