Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove my domain from Blacklist

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

Suddenly i couldn't send e-mails to some of my customers and suppliers and i get undeliverable with different reasons some blacklist some as below:

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <dc.Eltek.local #5.5.0 smtp;554 Service unavailable; [77.42.154.14] DNSBL blocked, reason:1280655905 http://www.njabl.org>

or

            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <dc.Eltek.local #5.5.0 smtp;550-5.7.1 [77.42.154.14 1] Our system has detected an unusual rate of>


I checked on mxtoolbox http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx:eltek.com.lb and i see that my domain is blacliksted however we are a small company with 10 e-mails and we do not send any spam!!!

How could fix that problem? maybe it is something i should do in my organixation? I have DC/Exchange server and Sharepoint server.

Appreciate the help
Rima
0
Comment
Question by:Reamz
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33445154
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sat444
ID: 33445166
based on the mxtoolbox search - what list are you on?
There should be some links to contact the list and there site
usually explains why you are on and how to get off.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 33446239
Go to their removal page and following the instructions

http://www.njabl.org/remove.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 2000 total points
ID: 33479255
http://www.njabl.org/remove.html

When putting in your IP you may need to give some information. If you have been blocked because SPAM has been coming from your address just state that your equipment has been cleaned and the issues have been resolved.

Try and make sure your systems are not sending out SPAM to prevent future problems.
0