Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format date and time - 0001

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

In my excel .Cells(i, 11), i have a date and time format "201008160100" for example. Year:2010, month:08, Day:10, Hour:01, Min:00.

I need to have in cell 13 the value from .Cells(i, 11) but remove 1 minute.

The result of the example "201008160100" would be "201008160059"

Thanks for your help


.Cells(i, 13) = .Cells(i, 11) - "0001"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33445173
=TEXT(DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),MID(A1,7,2))+TIME(MID(A1,9,2),MID(A1,11,2),0)-TIME(0,1,0),"yyyymmddhhmm")
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 33445187
Try this function....

    Function subtractMinute(dateString As String) As String
        Dim timeString As String
        timeString = Right(dateString, 4)
   
        Dim timeVal As Date
        timeVal = TimeSerial(Left(timeString, 2), Right(timeString, 2), 0)
   
        Dim newDateString As String
        newDateString = Left(dateString, 8) & Format(DateAdd("n", -1, timeVal), "hhmm")
   
        subtractMinute = newDateString
    End Function

Use it like this....

    MsgBox subtractMinute("201008160100")

Wayne
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 33445197
For that matter, you can use it as a worksheet formula as well.

Wayne
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 33445199
Hello,

I have a syntax error:
.Cells(i, 13) = TEXT(DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),MID(A1,7,2))+TIME(MID(A1,9,2),MID(A1,11,2),0)-TIME(0,1,0),"yyyymmddhhmm")
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33445232
s = .Cells(i, 11)
s = Format(DateAdd("n", -1, DateSerial(Left(s, 4), Mid(s, 5, 2), Mid(s, 7, 2)) + TimeSerial(Mid(s, 9, 2), Mid(s, 11, 2), 0)), "yyyymmddhhmm")
.Cells(i, 13) = s
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33445246
webtubbs - would your code handle taking 1 minute off 0000? first day of year?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33445321
Just as an alternative:
=TEXT(TEXT(A1,"0000""-""00""-""00 00"":""00")*1-TIME(0,0,1),"yyyymmddhhmm")
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33450364
You can shorten Rory's formula using the backslash to indicate literals:
=TEXT(TEXT(A1,"0000\-00\-00 00\:00")-1/1440,"yyyymmddhhmm")
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 33451243
Thanks to everybody.

Now it works.

Thanks again :)
0