Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ethernet hub and wireshark

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello

I want to monitor some network traffic (speciffically voip) using wireshark.  I have tested the setup and all has worked well so far.

the problem I have is that i need to monitor the traffic of four VOIP phones and as they are connected to a switch i can currently only monitor the traffic on the laptops connection to the switch.

I have been told that if i connect them to a hub because it will replicate the traffic over all ports i will then be able to monitor the traffic of all the voip phones when them and the alptop are connected to the hub.

unfortunately I am finding it very difficult to find a hub to buy.  can anyone tell me where i could purchase one.  due to my needs it must be a hub and not a switch.  I have seen one on ebay but the auction has a week left and i would ideally like it before then.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33445140
Yeah, I would not recommend installing a hub in a switched network; however, if you are set on still installing one:

http://shop.ebay.com/i.html?_nkw=network+hub&_sacat=0&_odkw=hub&_osacat=0&_trksid=p3286.c0.m270.l1313


Or depending on the switch that you have installed, you might have the option to SPAN a port (Port mirror).

Billu
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anglo
ID: 33445165
Difficult as the hub technology  is obsolescent now.  What switch do you have?  some managed switches allow you to miirror whats on one port (VOIP phone) to another port (Laptop) for this very purpose
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DesertCroc
ID: 33445174
Unless you plug the hub into your uplink port (bad idea as it doesn't have the hardware to support the speed very well I'd imagine).

Look up port spanning (cisco) or port mirroring.....then you designate the port and the switch will replicate all traffic seen by the switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:curua2008
ID: 33445203
if you can't find out a hub to buy, you can look for ethernet tap which will provide you the same feature. check following link

http://www.networktaps.com
http://www.datacomsystems.com/products/network-taps.asp?gclid=CKSqkeSEvqMCFRafnAodan5tbw

other solution is using SPAN port on the switch but you will have to set it up manually.Below is an example on how to set it up for Cisco Switch

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:drzackzuss
ID: 33445206
Thank you for your replies

the broadband is setup seperate to computer network.  it is a broadband line dedicated just to the ip phones.  currently there is just 4 ip phones on this line.

internet > router > ip phones

and i want to monitor the traffic from the phones using wireshark.  the plan is to have the following setup for just one day.

internet > router > ethernet hub > 4 ports to phone 1 port to laptop

Then monitor the traffic for one day to attempt to resolve some call quality issues.

I was thinking hub rather than managed switch as i need to ry and monitor the network traffic from all 4 ip phones.

i am open to other ideas and information on better solutions

thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DesertCroc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33445272
The hub will do the trick, but why would you need to monitor that? If it's just 4 phones there is virtually no way I can think of that the traffic would have any issues over a broadband setup.......
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33445352
Without knowing your full setup, another option might be to run the main line into a NIC on your main PC, and another line back out to the router. You can then use your current router to split your ISP connection, and your main PC can monitor directly from the modem. It will cost more as far as performance goes, but might be a decent solution if this is a short term solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drzackzuss
ID: 33447061

yes DesertCroc you would imagine that 4 ip phones on a 10mb broadband connection would be no problem and have never had this problem before.  but one set of users has had a number of ongoing problems regarding call quality.  I have found no problems with the network or the broadband connection and believe it to be a problem with our VOIP provider.

they have not been very helpful and are asking for recording of all the data and calls for a whole day.  therefore i have been tasked with this job. i believe wireshark and a hub to be the best solution.

I have now purchased a couple of hubs on ebay and am awaiting delivery.  i will update on any progress.
0