Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My computer shutdown or freezes when i open a browser and type in google.com

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have resently reformatted the HD and loaded windows Xp SP3. fresh install. When i open a browser and i go to google.com it will shutdown or freeze. It will not do it on anyother search engine or webpage that i know of.  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:erickzavala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenix
ID: 33445373
Can you duplicate this issue with an alternative browser? Or is the issue only with IE8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erickzavala
ID: 33445411
I installed firefox, and firefox default is google but it doesnt do it with firefox. I belive only with IE8.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abelenkiy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33445428
try regsvr32 actxprxy.dll
check your addon, make sure there is nothing loaded that may be causing this. Google toolbar perhaps?
Go to download.microsoft.com and search for internet explorer 8, download the exe and reinstall the browser.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erickzavala
ID: 33445637
Right-on-the money! registering the actxprxy.dll
worked. thaks.
0