Solved

Administrator Access?

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm getting this error when clicking on links fairly often:

'The operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator.' I've gotten the error in Outlook as well as when I tried to launch a gaming application. I can access the link by pasting it into my browser or accessing my email over the internet and clicking the link there.

I'm using my own computer and I am the 1 and only user that I can see. How do I 1) see all the other users listed on the machine and 2) give myself administrator rights?

Thanks,
Katie
0
Comment
Question by:ktwaites
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csalaski
ID: 33445427
Check control panel> users
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktwaites
ID: 33445451
It says that I am the only user and that I am an administrator. The only other user is Guest, but it is turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktwaites
ID: 33445458
I'm on windows 7, btw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktwaites
ID: 33445553
Is it possible my computer is partitioned and I don't realize it? Could there be hidden users that way?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csalaski earned 500 total points
ID: 33449309
Right click the file or application shortcut you want opened, select properties, click the Security Tab and find your name and group, and check your rights to that program. If you don't have proper rights to it you may have to use that tab to change permissions either by editing your permissions or by taking ownership of the file under the advanced button.

Without going into that, you can simply right click the file or shortcut and select run as administrator. And that should allow you to run that app. But this can be tedious for some people.

Were you able to select these shortcuts previously and only now can you not run them? If so, you may want to do a full virus/malware scan.  Sometimes, malware can change access permissions. Running full time as administrator could have allowed such malware to run with your privileges.

properties.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37163445
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0