Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall/Remove Exchange 2010 from an existing Organization

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As a test, I installed Exchange 2010 onto a Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard machine in an organization that is a Windows Server 2003 with one function Exchange 2003 (on a Server 2003 R2 machine).

I moved one test mailbox onto the new Exchange 2010, a mailbox I don't need.

I want to uninstall/remove this Exchange 2010 server from the organization and re-install it on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise machine.

What is the best way of removing this Exchange 2010 without interfering with the operation of my Exchange 2003 server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 668 total points
ID: 33445505
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 33445518
Also take a look here as this tech net will explain everything...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332361.aspx

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 33445888
Yes, Shree, that link you posted is one of the first things that pops up in google on this subject and one look at it and I go all queasy inside.  Especially since it says:

"Please don’t follow in case you have any working exchange server ( 2000,2003,2007 or 2010) in your Organization."

What I'm looking for is the "normal" way to remove an exchange 2010 server and it looks like Spec01 pointed to it but I'd really like some confirmation that this is actually going to work and not mess up my current exchange 2003.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 664 total points
ID: 33547669
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332361.aspx

it really depends on how far you have change.
did you change your IP address like legacy.domain.com and etc?

if your exchange 2010 is not in production, you can safely uninstall it, reinstall windows server 2008 enterprise (prefer not to upgrade) then install exchange 2010
0