Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar starts from Monday

Posted on 2010-08-16
12
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
After rebuilding a users pc, they have said when making reminders in Goldmine, the start of the week is now Monday instead of Sunday as it previously was. Ive looked through the various options within Goldmine to see if I can make Sunday the first day but to no avail. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 33446534
What version of Goldmine and what version of Windows?

Also which view in Goldmine is the user looking at? Year seems to start on Monday by default but other views start on Sunday. Aside from a possible view switch I don't know where specifically you can change this option if at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33447385
Windows xp sp3 - goldmine 7 corporate
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33447834
Hi
The only option i am aware of is the work days
Right click on the calender view (any) select options > preferences and until saturday and sunday from the work days. click ok to save
then right click on the calendar again and options > show work days only
That will give you the desired look i believe.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33447980
until should read untick
I do wish you could edit posts......
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33473514
Im not able to find the Show work days only option when clicking on Calendar and More Options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33473719
This is what the user is currently seeing, he wants Sunday to be at the beginning instead of Monday.
Cal.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 2000 total points
ID: 33474248
If i am not mistaken you cannot change the functionality of that perticular calender.
I have never been aware of any INI settings that would affect it
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33565978
Ok, closing the thread - suspect user has not been entirely truthful about the view he had/wants
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33566341
daiwhyte, I disagree with deleting the question as it was asked and answered.
This still constitutes a resolution to the asked question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33566776
Ok, sorry - your right GMGenius, I will assign points now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33566783
Thank you GMGenius
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33567049
Thank you for your understanding :-)
0