Solved

Scheduled Drive C: Auto defrag for Windows Vista and 7 companywide

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

Is it possible to make all of the Windows 7 and Vista workstations to auto defrag on scheduled time for the whole company ?

I've deployed powershell into all of my Windows Vista client and some of the Windows XP is it possible for Win XP Pro too ?
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 250 total points
ID: 33445656
Qualifying whole company indicates something configured via login script.  Scheduled qualifies a scheduled task.  It's possible to create scheduled task via a VB script.  See the links below.  The scheduled task would simply call the defrag command with the respective switches to run on a set time.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394601%28VS.85%29.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394399%28VS.85%29.aspx

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1232952&page=1

I'm not familiar enough with powershell to give you direction on that.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 125 total points
ID: 33445714
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33445889
thanks for the reply guys, somehow i found out that using batch login script is not preferable since for my Vista and above workstations it didn't work well :-|
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 250 total points
ID: 33445934
You don't need to "wrap" the defrag command in the scheduled task within a batch file.  you can put the defrag command as the executable and the scheduled task configurations let you pass command lines to the executable.

However, you could also have the scheduled task call a VB script to perform the defrag:

http://www.billsway.com/vbspage/

Powershell:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa389832%28VS.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gilm0079 earned 125 total points
ID: 33446543
I would check out the WinInternals Defrag Manager 4.0.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935172

I'm not positive where you purchase it now, but I believe I used to use it when it was 3.0 and it worked great.  It has an adminitrator console that you run on your server and remotely defragments your windows computers on schedules even while they are running and have mounted drives.  It kept all of our workstations and servers in good shape as far as performance.  I would give it a try at least.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33450276
@gilm0079: from the link that you gave to me, i cannot see any download link ?
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/enterprise/ --> it seems that it becomes MDOP now and it is not free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33529970
thanks ma n!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33532016
You're welcome.  Glad we could help and thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33532297
no worries man, glad that i can find the answer :-)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you the basics of configuring your computer to improve its speed. It will also teach you how to disable programs that are running in the background simultaneously. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now