Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Functions to apply a custom effects text

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all,
Where I can find some demos function to apply a custom effects to text.
I need to draw on a custom canvas a text with a custom text effects like 3D Text, drop shadow, text with border, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:ISIGest
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 33445647
This is just an idea... if you look at the JVCL pack (which is free and opensource) it did have some stuff that seems related to what you're looking for - it does come with a 'demo' (I'm not sure if it's something you have to compile though) where you can get an idea of all its components and their capabilities - I know there was for example a TLabel with an invisible background, there was one label type component where the text bounces around a box, etc.
Not sure about 3D text.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33445673
if you want some algorithms to do drawing with delphi :
http://www.efg2.com/Lab/Library/Graphics.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33445708
if it's all for 2d every technique you need will be a combinations multiple draw techniques

outlined text sample:
http://forum.doom9.org/archive/index.php/t-82155.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISIGest
ID: 33584830
The answers are not satisfactory for me.
Sorry
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 33598713
Take a look at these 3D Labels with effects

http://www.torry.net/pages.php?s=75

You can build your own functions using some of these components as a starting point
0