?
Solved

Db2 database crashing with severe error

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Has anybody seen this error occur on db2 which causing our db2 instance to crash intermittently . This is from the db2diag:

2010-07-30-18.23.49.494000+060 I3025189H383      
LEVEL: Severe

2010-07-30-18.23.49.306000+060 I3019590H374       LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 2736                 TID  : 7756        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, data protection services, sqlpgwlp, probe:1624
RETCODE : ZRC=0x870F000E=-2029060082=SQLO_LOCK "ERROR_LOCK_VIOLATION (DOS)"
DIA8511C A locked file was encountered.

2010-07-30-18.23.49.306000+060 I3021159H284       LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 2736                 TID  : 7756        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, data protection services, sqlpgasn2, probe:4330
MESSAGE : Logging can not continue.

2010-07-30-18.23.49.400000+060 I3022051H473       LEVEL: Severe

PID     : 2736                 TID  : 7628        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000         DB   : CDB

2010-07-30-18.23.49.416000+060 I3023356H383       LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 2736                 TID  : 7756        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, data protection services, sqlpgwlp, probe:350
RETCODE : ZRC=0x8610000D=-2045771763=SQLP_BADLOG "Log File cannot be used"
DIA8414C Logging can not continue due to an error.
0
Comment
Question by:hraja77
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 33445845
Hi hraja,

DB2 has a bulletin on this, which states that the problem is probably with a third party product.

  http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21225179


Give that a quick look and see if anything in your situation is described there.


Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gmarino
gmarino earned 1000 total points
ID: 33445875
The error suggests that there is another process locking the files that are used for Logging.  This could occur when using
a) Virus Checking software - in which case you need to make sure the folder defined in LOGPATH is excluded from the RealTime virus checking process AND blocked from use from any other user other than the db2 instance/admin id
-OR-
b) Backup software where the software locks the file while it is taking a back up of the file.

For more information on this issue and how to resolve it, read this:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21225179

-Greg


0