Solved

Lookup.ini Queries

Posted on 2010-08-16
25
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
When I update a field on a goldmine tab, within the lookup.ini, various values/variables are set and should update when the first field is updated. There is a running total which is kept in UBKQA15, this is not updating with the anything.

The fields values which are updated are ubkqa5 through to ubka12, these fields are updating when you change ubkqa1 but the value held in ubkqa15 is not updating.

Any ideas? If you need the lookup.ini then let me know (i posted latest lookup.ini last week)
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 13
  • 11
25 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33447851
Post latest condition of the lookup.ini please i will review it again :-)
Have you modified it since your last question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33465534
Sorry for delay, here is the latest lookup.ini



[AutoUpdate]
NewRecord = company, Key2

; DOB Check AP1 and AP2
UA1DOB=UBKQA1,UBKQA1V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UA2DOB=UBKQA1,UBKQA1V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Load Amount
UAGNETLOAN=UBKQA5,UBKQA5V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

; This is the trigger which autoupdates all the fields
UBKQA1=UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16


:LandLine and Mobile
PHONE1=UBKQA8,UBKQA8V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
PHONE2=UBKQA8,UBKQA8V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Time in Job
UA1JBYRS=UBKQA10,UBKQA10V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UA2JBYRS=UBKQA10,UBKQA10V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Time in Address
UPRYRSATAD=UBKQA11,UBKQA11V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Credit Card
U5BANS=UBKQA13,UBKQA13V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

; Score
;UBKQA1=UBKQA1V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA2=UBKQA2V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA3=UBKQA3V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA4=UBKQA4V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA5=UBKQA5V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA6=UBKQA6V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA7=UBKQA7V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA8=UBKQA8V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA9=UBKQA9V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA10=UBKQA10V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA11=UBKQA11V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA12=UBKQA12V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA13=UBKQA13V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA14=UBKQA14V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

[company]
Otherwise = &padl(ltrim(str(counter([AcctNo],1))), 6, [0])
[Key2]
Otherwise = "ENQ"
Followup=1

[UBKQA1]
otherwise=&IIF(AGE(CONTACT2->UA1DOB) >= 25, IIF(AGE(CONTACT2->UA2DOB) >= 25, "YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA5]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UAGNETLOAN < 9000 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA6]
otherwise=&IIF(upper(contact2->UA1JBEMPST) ="Unemployed" ,"NO","YES")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA8]
otherwise=&IIF(LENGTH(TRIM(CONTACT1->PHONE1)) > 0, IIF(LENGTH(TRIM(CONTACT1->PHONE2)) > 0,"YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA9]
otherwise=&IIF(((CONTACT2.UAGNETLOAN+CONTACT2.UAGBRKRFEE+CONTACT2.UAGPPPPREM+CONTACT2.UAGLNDRFEE+CONTACT2.UAGLGLCOST+(CONTACT2.UPRCNDISC*(CONTACT2.UPRCNDISCP/100))+CONTACT2.UMGOSBALNC)/CONTACT2.UPRVAL*100) < 70, "YES","NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA10]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UA1JBYRS > 5 ,IIF(contact2->UA2JBYRS > 5 ,"YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA11]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UPRYRSATAD >5 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA12]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA12 = 0 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA13]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->U5BANS = 0 ,"NO","YES")
overwrite=1





[UBKQA1V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA1 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA2V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA2 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA3V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA3 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA4V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA4 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA5V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA5 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA6V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA6 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA7V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA7 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA8V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA8 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA9V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA9 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA10V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA10 ="YES","2","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA11V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA11 ="YES","2","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA12V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA12 ="YES","0","1")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA13V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA13 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA14V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA14 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1


[UBKQA15P1]
OTHERWISE=&(contact2->UBKQA1V)+(contact2->UBKQA2V)+(contact2->UBKQA3V)+(contact2->UBKQA4V)+(contact2->UBKQA5V)+(contact2->UBKQA6V)+(contact2->UBKQA7V)+(contact2->UBKQA8V)+(contact2->UBKQA9V)+(contact2->UBKQA10V)+(contact2->UBKQA11V)
overwrite=1

[UBKQA15]
OTHERWISE=&(contact2->UBKQA15P1)+(contact2->UBKQA12V)+(contact2->UBKQA13V)+(contact2->UBKQA14V)
overwrite=1

[UBKQA16]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA15 < 8 ,"Fail","Pass")
overwrite=1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 33468798
pmfji, but could this be an issue related to the fact that lookup.ini won't do "cascaded" updates? I mean if 15 is dependent on 12-14, plus 15p1, and these values are being updated by the trigger, should we expect to see the result flow through to ubkqa15?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33469513
Right your problem is that you have not followed through with my instructions correctly from last time
you have correctly set the update ALL fields but only on the change of one field
; This is the trigger which autoupdates all the fields
UBKQA1=UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

you need to have
; This is the trigger which autoupdates all the fields
UBKQA2=UBKQA1,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA3=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
etc etc


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33473538
So I create a entry for each field and put all the other fields after the = sign

So i need to do one for

UBKQA4 all the way upto UBKQA16?

0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33473685
Ok, Ive added the following into the lookup ini but the Score and Result are not updating??

; This is the trigger which autoupdates all the fields
UBKQA1=UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA5=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA6=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA7=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA8=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA9=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA10=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA11=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA12=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA13=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA14=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA15=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA14,UBKQA16

UBKQA15P1=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA15,UBKQA14,UBKQA16

UBKQA16=UBKQA1,UBKQA2,UBKQA3,UBKQA4,UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA14,UBKQA15
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33474206
Add the score and result fields into the list of fields also
Basically you have to list ALL fields that need to be processed when a specific field is updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33474386
They already are GMGenius.

The Score field is UBKQA15 and the Result fields is UBKQA16
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33474697
Stephen, your comment is right, the results should flow through to ubkqa15
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33475733
I just recalled.
The problem is that the lookup ini has a restriction. the line cannot be more than 250 characters so it is possible it is ignoring the last 2 fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33476113
Ok, well the first 4 question dont have any effect on the count so Ive removed them from the strings to ensure each line is below 250 character.

Its still not updating so there must be a line missing which does the count or something. The value never changes from 0 in the score field.

Here is the latest lookup.ini (sorry to be such a pain with this one).

[AutoUpdate]
NewRecord = company, Key2

; DOB Check AP1 and AP2
UA1DOB=UBKQA1,UBKQA1V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UA2DOB=UBKQA1,UBKQA1V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Load Amount
UAGNETLOAN=UBKQA5,UBKQA5V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

; This is the trigger which autoupdates all the fields
UBKQA1=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

UBKQA5=UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA6=UBKQA5,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA7=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA8=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA9=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA10=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA11=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA12=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA13=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA14,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA14=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA15=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA14,UBKQA16
UBKQA15P1=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA15,UBKQA14,UBKQA16
UBKQA16=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA12,UBKQA13,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA14,UBKQA15

:LandLine and Mobile
PHONE1=UBKQA8,UBKQA8V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
PHONE2=UBKQA8,UBKQA8V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Time in Job
UA1JBYRS=UBKQA10,UBKQA10V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UA2JBYRS=UBKQA10,UBKQA10V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Time in Address
UPRYRSATAD=UBKQA11,UBKQA11V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Credit Card
U5BANS=UBKQA13,UBKQA13V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

; Score - NOT SURE IF THIS SHOULD BE IN HERE ANY MORE
;UBKQA1=UBKQA1V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA2=UBKQA2V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA3=UBKQA3V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA4=UBKQA4V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA5=UBKQA5V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA6=UBKQA6V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA7=UBKQA7V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA8=UBKQA8V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA9=UBKQA9V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA10=UBKQA10V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA11=UBKQA11V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA12=UBKQA12V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA13=UBKQA13V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA14=UBKQA14V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

[company]
Otherwise = &padl(ltrim(str(counter([AcctNo],1))), 6, [0])
[Key2]
Otherwise = "ENQ"
Followup=1

[UBKQA1]
otherwise=&IIF(AGE(CONTACT2->UA1DOB) >= 25, IIF(AGE(CONTACT2->UA2DOB) >= 25, "YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA5]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UAGNETLOAN < 9000 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA6]
otherwise=&IIF(upper(contact2->UA1JBEMPST) ="Unemployed" ,"NO","YES")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA8]
otherwise=&IIF(LENGTH(TRIM(CONTACT1->PHONE1)) > 0, IIF(LENGTH(TRIM(CONTACT1->PHONE2)) > 0,"YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA9]
otherwise=&IIF(((CONTACT2.UAGNETLOAN+CONTACT2.UAGBRKRFEE+CONTACT2.UAGPPPPREM+CONTACT2.UAGLNDRFEE+CONTACT2.UAGLGLCOST+(CONTACT2.UPRCNDISC*(CONTACT2.UPRCNDISCP/100))+CONTACT2.UMGOSBALNC)/CONTACT2.UPRVAL*100) < 70, "YES","NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA10]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UA1JBYRS > 5 ,IIF(contact2->UA2JBYRS > 5 ,"YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA11]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UPRYRSATAD >5 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA12]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA12 = 0 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA13]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->U5BANS = 0 ,"NO","YES")
overwrite=1





[UBKQA1V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA1 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA2V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA2 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA3V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA3 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA4V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA4 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA5V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA5 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA6V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA6 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA7V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA7 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA8V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA8 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA9V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA9 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA10V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA10 ="YES","2","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA11V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA11 ="YES","2","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA12V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA12 ="YES","0","1")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA13V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA13 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA14V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA14 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1


[UBKQA15P1]
OTHERWISE=&(contact2->UBKQA1V)+(contact2->UBKQA2V)+(contact2->UBKQA3V)+(contact2->UBKQA4V)+(contact2->UBKQA5V)+(contact2->UBKQA6V)+(contact2->UBKQA7V)+(contact2->UBKQA8V)+(contact2->UBKQA9V)+(contact2->UBKQA10V)+(contact2->UBKQA11V)
overwrite=1

[UBKQA15]
OTHERWISE=&(contact2->UBKQA15P1)+(contact2->UBKQA12V)+(contact2->UBKQA13V)+(contact2->UBKQA14V)
overwrite=1

[UBKQA16]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA15 < 8 ,"Fail","Pass")
overwrite=1

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33483948
I think you might of changed a few fields again
Please post a new transfer of the customizations again please
And a screen shot of the screen as you now see it.
The lookup.ini has become a bit complex now :-) so i need to understand everything thats going on with it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33483990
On a quick test with the old setup , I recall the UBKQA15P1 - this was part of the calculation that had to be broken over 2 parts because of the line length problem.
You will need to action that, but also:-
; Score - NOT SURE IF THIS SHOULD BE IN HERE ANY MORE
;UBKQA1=UBKQA1V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA2=UBKQA2V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA3=UBKQA3V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA4=UBKQA4V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA5=UBKQA5V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA6=UBKQA6V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA7=UBKQA7V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA8=UBKQA8V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA9=UBKQA9V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA10=UBKQA10V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA11=UBKQA11V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA12=UBKQA12V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA13=UBKQA13V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
;UBKQA14=UBKQA14V,UBKQA15P1,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
These are all commented out, they where to calculate the Values of the 1's and 0's these are no longer being used....
You have changed the lookup.ini very much i think you will need to clarify just what is supposed to happen for each field again. (along with the transfer and screen)
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33485390
In a bid to fix the totalling up of the score I have messed with the lookup.ini - apologies for that.

To clarify, when the user answers the first question, the fields from ubkqa5 to ukbqa13 are to autoupdate and the score is to be displayed and the result is to show pass/fail.

The ubqa1 to ubkqa4 have should not be included in the score (if they are answered Yes or No it should not be added to the total.

Here is the latest transfer.gts (changed to .doc).


Transfer.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33509285
Have you had any luck with the above GMGenius?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33509795
Ok ,
Its all complicated like crazy now :-)
you have added
[UBKQA12]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA12 = 0 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1
Which you cannot have, why?, this caused the UBKQA12 field to become blank.
The UBKQA5V etc fields are either a 1 or 0 (i notice you have some 2's now) these values are then added up to give you UBKQA15 total
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33509970
I think what you need is
UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
on every field you want to monitor for changes eg
; Loan Amount
UAGNETLOAN=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
 Here is a new LOOKUP.INI that might be what you need
 

[AutoUpdate]
NewRecord = company, Key2
; DOB Check AP1 and AP2
UA1DOB=UBKQA1,UBKQA1V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UA2DOB=UBKQA1,UBKQA1V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Loan Amount
UAGNETLOAN=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; This is the trigger which autoupdates all the fields
;UBKQA1=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA5=UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA6=UBKQA5,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA6V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA7=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA7V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA8=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA8V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA9=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA9V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA10=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA10V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA11=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA11V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA12=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA12V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA13=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA14,UBKQA13V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA14=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

:LandLine and Mobile
PHONE1=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
PHONE2=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Time in Job
UA1JBYRS=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UA2JBYRS=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Time in Address
UPRYRSATAD=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
; Credit Card
U5BANS=UBKQA5,UBKQA6,UBKQA7,UBKQA8,UBKQA9,UBKQA10,UBKQA11,UBKQA13,UBKQA14,UBKQA5V,UBKQA6V,UBKQA7V,UBKQA8V,UBKQA9V,UBKQA10V,UBKQA11V,UBKQA12V,UBKQA13V,UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
[company]
Otherwise = &padl(ltrim(str(counter([AcctNo],1))), 6, [0])
[Key2]
Otherwise = "ENQ"
Followup=1
[UBKQA1]
otherwise=&IIF(AGE(CONTACT2->UA1DOB) >= 25, IIF(AGE(CONTACT2->UA2DOB) >= 25, "YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA5]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UAGNETLOAN < 9000 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA6]
otherwise=&IIF(upper(contact2->UA1JBEMPST) ="Unemployed" ,"NO","YES")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA8]
otherwise=&IIF(LENGTH(TRIM(CONTACT1->PHONE1)) > 0, IIF(LENGTH(TRIM(CONTACT1->PHONE2)) > 0,"YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA9]
otherwise=&IIF(((CONTACT2.UAGNETLOAN+CONTACT2.UAGBRKRFEE+CONTACT2.UAGPPPPREM+CONTACT2.UAGLNDRFEE+CONTACT2.UAGLGLCOST+(CONTACT2.UPRC
NDISC*(CONTACT2.UPRCNDISCP/100))+CONTACT2.UMGOSBALNC)/CONTACT2.UPRVAL*100) < 70, "YES","NO")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA10]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UA1JBYRS > 5 ,IIF(contact2->UA2JBYRS > 5 ,"YES","NO"),"NO")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA11]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UPRYRSATAD > 5 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA12]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA12 = 0 ,"YES","NO")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA13]
otherwise=&IIF(contact2->U5BANS = 0 ,"NO","YES")
overwrite=1
; Set the Value field for the 0 or 1 based on YES or NO - used for Total
[UBKQA1V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA1 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA2V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA2 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA3V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA3 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA4V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA4 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA5V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA5 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA6V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA6 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA7V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA7 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA8V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA8 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA9V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA9 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA10V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA10 ="YES","2","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA11V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA11 ="YES","2","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA12V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA12 ="YES","0","1")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA13V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA13 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA14V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA14 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA15]
OTHERWISE=&(contact2->UBKQA5V)+(contact2->UBKQA6V)+(contact2->UBKQA7V)+(contact2->UBKQA8V)+(contact2->UBKQA9V)+(contact2->UBKQA10V)
+(contact2->UBKQA11V)+(contact2->UBKQA12V)+(contact2->UBKQA13V)+(contact2->UBKQA14V)
overwrite=1
[UBKQA16]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA15 < 8 ,"Fail","Pass")
overwrite=1
 
I have amended the UBKQA15 to exclude the 1-4 fields so there is no need for UBKQA15P1 anymore because there are less fields so the calculation line is less thatn 250 characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33511046
Ok, bit more action now.

Not all the fields are adding up. The only one which looks like its adding to the total is the Gov/Private question. When I change the others, they are not adding to the running total (sorry for being such a pain with this one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33511060
Maybe it would be easier just to get the totals adding up as and when the fields are updated by the user rather than using a trigger?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33511406
That is what is meant to be happening :-)
I added all the UBKQAnV fields to the fields page and could see the 1's and 0's then the total was showing the correct value,
Based on what your lookup.ini was doing after you edited it, the total will only add up if the alter the YES or NO values, no other fields trigger the totalling
Maybe thats not what you are expecting anymore? ,
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33519564
That right GM, Im just after totting up the 1 and ensure the tally is shown. For some reason, this is not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33519810
Can we amend the lookup.ini so it totally manual. ie: the user will have to go tab through each field and select Yes/No and which point, the total field is updated?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 500 total points
ID: 33520420
This is a simplified lookup.ini what will do that
Not tested but it should be fine
 
[AutoUpdate]
NewRecord = company, Key2

; This is the trigger which autoupdates the total field
UBKQA5=UBKQA5V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA6=UBKQA6V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA7=UBKQA7V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA8=UBKQA8V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA9=UBKQA9V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA10=UBKQA10V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA11=UBKQA11V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA12=UBKQA12V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA13=UBKQA13V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16
UBKQA14=UBKQA14V,UBKQA15,UBKQA16

[company]
Otherwise = &padl(ltrim(str(counter([AcctNo],1))), 6, [0])
[Key2]
Otherwise = "ENQ"
Followup=1
; Set the Value field for the 0 or 1 based on YES or NO - used for Total
[UBKQA1V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA1 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA2V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA2 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA3V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA3 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA4V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA4 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA5V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA5 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA6V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA6 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA7V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA7 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA8V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA8 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA9V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA9 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA10V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA10 ="YES","2","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA11V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA11 ="YES","2","0")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA12V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA12 ="YES","0","1")
overwrite=1
[UBKQA13V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA13 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

[UBKQA14V]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA14 ="YES","1","0")
overwrite=1

; This will total up all the 1's and 0's for the score
[UBKQA15]
OTHERWISE=&(contact2->UBKQA5V)+(contact2->UBKQA6V)+(contact2->UBKQA7V)+(contact2->UBKQA8V)+(contact2->UBKQA9V)+(contact2->UBKQA10V)
+(contact2->UBKQA11V)+(contact2->UBKQA12V)+(contact2->UBKQA13V)+(contact2->UBKQA14V)
overwrite=1
; Check the score and set Pass/Fail
[UBKQA16]
Otherwise=&IIF(contact2->UBKQA15 < 8 ,"Fail","Pass")
overwrite=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 33565804
one or two small issue which Ive sorted but a big thank you to GMGenius.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 33566326
What where the issues? curious to know what i got wrong :-)
0