Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i know what DHCP scope is being used?

Posted on 2010-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
Im working on a test enviorement MS 2008 server.
Currently configuring DHCP scopes for a company that has 35 Offices.
In total there will be 500 clients.

How do i configure so the right clients get ip address from the correct DHCP scope?
Is this done in the router, switch on that network?

Br
0
Comment
Question by:MrFantastic
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 336 total points
ID: 33445822
As I understood all clients are in different subnets, right? Then you have to use DHCP Relay Agnet on Windows Server to point them where DHCP server is or set on your rooter BOOTP forwarding (for security reasons you shouldn't do that; use the first option). Then DHCP server will server IP from proper scope.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33445841
Sorry for repeating but I would correct my previous answer

As I understood all clients are in different subnets, right? Then you have to use DHCP Relay Agent on Windows Server to point them where DHCP server is, or set on your router BOOTP forwarding (for security reasons you shouldn't do that; use the first option). Then DHCP server will serve IPs from proper scope.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 33446025
at your layer 2 switch level. Assign your vlan to the switch. By vlan, I mean subnet. You can get a little more granular by assigning the vlan to the port. Say ports 1 - 24 are for vlan 4 (ex 192.168.4.0). Ports 25 - 47 (48 is uplink) are vlan 1 (192.168.1.0 - default on Cisco). At the port you would have the config line 'switchport access vlan 4' or 'switchport access vlan 1'. It goes without saying, your vlans are defined at the router or layer 3
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gilm0079
ID: 33447140
It depends on how your subnets are connected.  We have different VLANs on our network which are all connected together by our corporate firewall.  For our network, we are just doing IP helpers for the DHCP protocol from our VLAN networks to the DHCP server.  In the broadcast DHCP discovery packet it contains information about the network the client is coming from.  The windows DHCP can interpret that and lease from the correct scope.  There are many articles on microsoft's website about how this works.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 332 total points
ID: 33448380
Its done at the default gateway router.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OOsorio
OOsorio earned 332 total points
ID: 33454614
There are several ways to go about this. A DHCP server at each location could do this or a router at each location could do this. I personally would not centralize the handing out of IP's but distribute the function; in case the central location goes down.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33459938
i would second that too what OOsorio said. the last thing you want is every single branch to go down when one is down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrFantastic
ID: 33829324
Relay agent working fine
0