Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ActiveSync wth blackberry torch 9800

Posted on 2010-08-16
12
Medium Priority
?
5,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does Active sync over the air work with the new blackberry torch 9800?
0
Comment
Question by:Davidpnelson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33446011
you need to have either a bes server or the client on the workstation
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 33446030
Blackberry does not use Activesync. You will connect using BES or BIS.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33446032
I would assume the various BIS and BES features will still be present in Blackberry OS 6. As far as I have seen the details are still scarce.

Is this for personal use, or enterprise? For Enterprise the BES would still be the best route if the company has the infrastructure to support it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Davidpnelson
ID: 33446436
Would I need to install the (Free) Blackberry Server Express for this to work?  Also will that install on SBS 2008? I only need this feature for one user.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33446475
yes, that will work and can be installed on SBS 2008
BlackBerry's support site has a KB on how to do this
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33446731
Activesync is over-the-air synching directly from the Exchange server - has nothing to do with desktops. Winmobiles, Iphones, and Droids (among others) all have the activesync protocol built in so they sync natively with Exchange over the air; they never have to be connected to a computer (that defeats the purpose of having a cellular device). RIM continues to avoid building activesync in because they want to force people to pay for BES, which adds unnecessary complexity and cost for 90% of the installations out there...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Freaky_Friday earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447870
Davidpnelson-
Unfortunately, Exchange Activesync isn't supported by BlackBerry handhelds. I doubt it will ever be, since they are directly competing technologies.
Have you considered installing the BlackBerry Enterprise Server: Express version on one of your member servers? It is an excellent solution for small businesses and the best thing is that RIM offers it for FREE!
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/business/server/express/?CPID=OTC-RFBPSE 
Hope this answers your question.
-Friday
0
 

Author Comment

by:Davidpnelson
ID: 33449897
Freaky Friday, thank you for that, I might try that 1st.  however, if we deciede to manually sync with hotsync, does this phone have any issues with windows 7 and usb?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 33450284
To manually sync you will need to install Blackberry Desktop Manager software on the PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Freaky_Friday
ID: 33450463
Davidpnelson-
Currently I have Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate and BlackBerry Desktop Manager installed. I haven't had any issues whatsoever with the USB, with either version 5.0 or the latest 6.0.
-Friday
0
 

Author Comment

by:Davidpnelson
ID: 33450584
I know the palm treo has issues  ok I will try and let you know. Thanks for your help
0