Solved

Terminal Server Licensing certificates on server are corrupt.

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
3,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Good morning.

We need to repair terminal server licensing.  We started receiving this message on our domain controller (server 2003) without any apparent end user problems as of yet.  Please direct me to the best procedure for repair.  We are running two dedicated terminsal servers at site (server 2003)

Thank you.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      TermServLicensing
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      17
Date:            8/15/2010
Time:            10:42:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      COMPANY-DC1
Description:
One or more Terminal Server Licensing certificates on server COMPANY-DC1 are corrupt.  Terminal Server Licensing will only issue temporary licenses until the server is reactivated.  See Terminal Server Licensing help topic for more information.
0
Comment
Question by:mrcannon
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wingspin
ID: 33446061
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33446151
First take a note on what licenses you have installed on the licensing server.
Then uninstall it, reboot and reinstall.
Activate it.
Call the Microsoft Clearinghouse and explain to them you had to reinstall your licenses (as per your notes on the first step) and they will reissue your licenses on the spot.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 33446497
Thank you.

tsmvp, do you believe this is corruption of the certs locally or does it have something to do with an expired root cert as desribed in the article that wingspin posted?

MrCannon
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33446696
Could be what wingspin posted. I would first try that as it may be as simple as a reactivation (what my step would get into). The nice thing in this case is you do not touch the database. Try what is in that post and let us know what happens.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 500 total points
ID: 33462907
It means the TS Licensing server or the RD Licensing server interprets the expired certificate as a corrupted certificate.

You just download and install the hotfix, and then reboot... it should be solved.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/983385
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 33646148
I will post a response soon...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 33804247
Your answer was the same I got from MS Partner support forum.  Thank you and yes the hotfix repaired the issue.
0