Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to deploy .net 3.5 sp1 and also Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable to load of PC's but the files come as exe's what's the best way (ive tried to create an MSI with the exe's in but... ??)

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
to load of PC's but the files come as exe's what's the best way (ive tried to create an MSI with the exe's in but... ??) can these two be installed through the WSUS Server ? i can only seem to find updates what can be installed through WSUS ?   As i say i've tried creating MSI's which i can then push through the GP in the AD but .......... ?
0
Comment
Question by:IOSH
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33446892
I believe both can be run from a batch file in silent or quiet mode, so that is how I would do it.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lisij earned 1500 total points
ID: 33455958
those are windows updates, arent they? you could push it from your update server (if you have one).
Also, if i am not mistaken, they are kind of self-extracting archives. install winrar and right-click on the .exe file, see if you have option "extract...". i bet you will. then extract files into the folder, you will have .msi files inside. msi can be pushed through GPO no problems.
G'luck
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33465422
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IOSH
ID: 33701351
a
0