Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I see where my domain controller is getting its time from?

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Everytime I reboot my domain controller it comes up with the wrong time and screws up the whole network.  The bios time seems to be fine.  How do I get that server to automatically grab the right time from somwhere else?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hoffmanconsultingllc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33446351
Hello,
The below link should help you troubleshoot. I always configure the time service to utilzie external time servers, you can find a list at http://tf.nist.gov/tf-cgi/servers.cgi
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html 
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33446469
You can use  w32tm /monitor You can also check in the registry

Matt (tigermatt on this site) has my favorite article on how time works
http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/

From matt's Blog ****
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters. The most important value to note is the ‘Type’ string – on any domain machine other than the PDC Emulator in the forest root, this should be set to NT5DS.

As you can see just let the windows time hierarchy work

My second favorite blog entry is by Rob   http://robsilver.org/ad/demystifying-time-in-a-forest/

Thanks

mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 33446863
Thanks a lot
0