Solved

I have the wiredest problem with a Toshiba e-STUDIO4520C

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Toshiba e-STUDIO4520C Printer and I'm trying to set up scan to email on it. However  I think I didn't configure it right and now it prints off any email sent to the company instead of delivering it to their inbox. Their email is hosted by a 3rd party and comes in via pop3 and they send via smtp. Any suggestion on how to get the emails to stop printing and get scan to email working? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FreeRangers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 500 total points
ID: 33447035
Check the printer to make sure it doesn't have any POP3 settings. POP is for receiving, not sending. You only want to configure the SMTP on the Printer so it will scan to email. I would suspect that won't require a password, but you'll have to check with whoever serves you mail for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33447210
Ok, so I diabled all pop settings on the printer (even though none were configured), but this seems to solve the problem of email printing off. However I still can't scan to email.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 33450425
When you set up your scanner to `scan to email`, make sure that you choose your e-mail server in the setup menu and a printer...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33450432
I have done that but still no luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33465049
I got it figured out. They had the SMTP authentication type configured wron. It should have been set to basic authentication.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33465744
The information I provider to the asker in #33447035 helped them solve the stated issue of all emails printing on the printer instead of going to the users.
0