Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browser cannot access internet, but other programs can

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Browser cannot access internet, but other programs can XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:jaycasler
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zaiko2000
ID: 33446356
what other programs you mean?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jhonnyla
ID: 33446368
Did you check if you have a proxy setting in IE?  tools -> internet options -> connections -> lan settings -> proxy?  it there is anything filled in, unmark the use proxy server and try again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 33446383
Check your DNS settings. Make sure your have the correct gateway and DNS servers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 33446416
First thing first -> what brower?
Am sure its the security software blocking
safe mode networking wud work fine
--
try clean boot
start -> run-> msconfig> enter
startup tab, click disable all, apply, ok
restart the computer

If works fine..
enable few at a time and find out the startup item causing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaycasler
ID: 33447879
After investigation I found that port 80 was blocked. I did a netsh winsock reset and rebooted and that cleared it up for a while. Then IE started randomly closing and re-opening. Based on other search for this problem I uninstalled AVG client and the reinstalled the latest from our server and it seems to be fixed. I think it was a corrupted AVG installation
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
anees10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33463473
AVG AV can cause such things,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mistalanious
ID: 33515719
Virus!  Winsockxp Fix will repair the proxy/port issues but you need to get the virus, malware, and spyware all removed for long term success.
0