?
Solved

SSD for OS, HDD for storage

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am trying to configure a PC using windows 7 home 64 to use the SSD as the primary boot drive and the secondary HDD as storage.  I would like to make the transition as smooth as possible for the end user.  I would like to to set up the Windows install like a Linux setup—with the OS and primary apps on the SSD, and the user profile and space-hogging games on a traditional hard disk.  I have found very few websites that explain how to do this.  

I do not know if I can/should post the sites that I have found so far.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rivercity
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssparks827
ID: 33446429
Install the SSD drive in the higher SATA on the MB - so if you have 4 connectors then connect the SSD on SATA0

install the data drive on the lower one eg SATA1

then install win7 on the SSD (which will take no time at all - I just installed win7 on a SSD drive an it took all of 2.5mins to install).

That's it.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33446485
I suggest you take a look here.... http://www.overclock.net/ssd/664738-how-setup-ssd-boot-drive-secondary.html

this is a very good article about using a second harddisk as a replacement for the users & program files folders on the SSD. It allows you to ( as you request ) use the primary HD for the OS and the secondary HD for the frequent bulk data use.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
adallen earned 1000 total points
ID: 33446495
"user profile and space-hogging games on a traditional hard disk"

You can create a mounted drive (on the user directory)

From Microsoft:
create a mounted drive
To mount a volume:

   1. Click Start, click Run, and then type compmgmt.msc in the Open box.
   2. In the left pane, click Disk Management.
   3. Right-click the partition or volume that you want to mount, and then click Change Drive Letter and Paths.
   4. Click Add.
   5. Click Mount in the following empty NTFS folder (if it is not already selected), and then use one of the following steps:
          * Type the path to an empty folder on an NTFS volume, and then click OK.
          * Click Browse, locate the empty NTFS folder, click OK, and then click OK.
          * If you have not yet created an empty folder, click Browse, click New Folder to create an empty folder on an NTFS volume, type a name for the new folder, click OK, and then click OK.
   6. Quit the Disk Management snap-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivercity
ID: 33446796
Thanks for the quick responses.  

Here is what I had found:

http://www.maximumpc.com/article/howtos/howto_optimize_your_windows_profile_and_media_storage_ssd

In the end, I want to make this as transparent to the operator as possible.  Mounting may be the best option.  

I will look more into this later today.  I will update then.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33446887
http://www.overclock.net/ssd/664738-how-setup-ssd-boot-drive-secondary.html, if you want transparency then this is the way you want to go. That ensures mounting wont be needed and the second drive will be usable for other things outside the mount points.

Keep in mind if you mount a drive as say c:\users - you cant use the drive for anything OUTSIDE c:\users, meaning you will need 3 partitions on the drive for users , program files etc

If you follow the article i posted, you can use one HD for as many points as you need, and the remaining space can be used for other things.... much ore flexible than using mount points....

Up to you though :) Let me know how it goes.
0