Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Contact in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,. I am trying to export contact list from Public folder to a csv (Window)format. I go throug the steps from File-Import Export-Comma seperated value WIndows to select the contact folder from public folder. At this stage I only see contacts from my personal mail box. I do not see the public folder at all. Your help in this matter is greatly apreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mattkiran
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33446550
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 800 total points
ID: 33446561
To accomplish this what you can do is first copy the Contact lists from Public Folders to your personal Contact list. Then use the Export command (that you have been using already) and export them to a CSV file. by default this only looks at the mailboxes, archive files, associated with your Outlook session. This does not include public folders.

Just copy public folder contact (Drag and drop) from Public folder location to your contacts folder in your Outlook session.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 800 total points
ID: 33446581
make a new contacts folder - copy the PF contacts to it. Export from the new
folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 33446590
Thank you very much for your help. Let me try it. I will keep you posted.
0