Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add a reference column(subcolumn)

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I need to add a subcolumn in my financial report, P&L

I know that going to modify report i can add subcolumns, but i need to add on with the "PREVIOUS YEAR TO DATE", as a reference column, in the modify report option i do not have that, so how can i include a new custom column.

please advice

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 33453905
In a Profit report or Balance Sheet report, you can click on Modify Report and at the bottom of the display tab, you can add columns for previous year, previous period and year to date. If your main report is year to date, then the previous year column will be year to date as well. I think this is what you are referring to, and I am laying out how to manage it.

You can do much the same in the Balance Sheet report.

In these reports, click on the total drop down in the line below Modify Report. Notice how you can provide columns for time periods, class, customer:job and other things.

All that said, if the column option is not there and you did not miss anything, then you cannot add additonal columns of your own.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stlinae
stlinae earned 332 total points
ID: 33471096
Are you trying to create a P&L with previous or modify it? (There's a default P&L Prev Year Comparison report)

The columns you can add to the P&L report are very limited. What added information are you trying to include?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 33471119
That is the report I am referring to above. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 33501344
I am trying to add a total of the previous year, total not "previous year to date"
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 33501414
If your report is a total year report, then you can add a previous year. If your report is just year-to-date, then you cannot add a previous complete year.  That is a limitation of the built in report writer.

If you need more flexibility than that, you need to use a 3rd party report writer or export the data to excel.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 33501568
where can i find report writers(third parties)
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 33501588
Try the Marketplace for Intuit.   Go here:

http://marketplace.intuit.com/Default.aspx

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stlinae
stlinae earned 332 total points
ID: 33501812
Market Place is a great place to look if you want to find a product that you can learn and write the report yourself. You can also search the QuickBooks support forum classifieds for individual that will write the report for you.

http://community.intuit.com/category/classifieds-2
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33505716
Thank you, and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0