Solved

user account can't connect to exchange mailbox

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a problem I need help with!  I have a user that I disabled the account in AD.  After reenabling the account, you can't send email to it.  The error message I get says it reached the system but delivery was refused.  I tried to login to the users OWA and that doesn't seem to work either.  Something is messed up and I can't find it.  Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33446769
could someone of deleted the mailbox possibly when the account had been disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 33446783
I can still see the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447089
check the delivery options for the account
accept messages from setting
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 33447101
I don't know how to check that!  :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447120
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447148
or if you are using 2003
messagedeliveryrestrictions.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 33447189
Yes, my setting look that this.  Still confused.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33447231
under the exchange advanced tab, mailbox rights, does the self account have the associated external account permission
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 33447280
no it does not.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447293
add that permission
0