[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Restore to new hardware

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Is it possible to restore SBS 2003 from backup tape to completely new hardware? I've read quite a few posts across the internet about what can and can't be done with regards to restoring system state etc, but I've not really come across one definitive answer. I'm quite sure it's not as easy as building a new server, installing SBS and then restoring the system state..

I have inherited a 5 year old SBS (un-branded, custom build), which has no fault tolerance whatsoever and whilst I will be at some point looking at swing migration to SBS 2008, I would like to know how possible it is to restore to a different machine, should say the motherboard fail or another critical component. Obtaining an identical machine is not really an option.

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:the1paulcole
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Nettron
Nettron earned 500 total points
ID: 33446778
Windows native backup will give you endless problems when restoring to new hardware and doing a system state restore.

Depending if your server drives are setup as Dynamic disks or not, then Acronis's Server Enterprise products will most probably be able to have you restore to new hardware.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 500 total points
ID: 33446875
personally i prefer storage craft shadow protect - which will do almost exactly what you want - and very easily - but from disk backups not tape.
Backup exec has a feature called intelligent disaster recovery - which will do it - from tape.

each method is much easier than trying windows backup to do this and each method should be tested.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33447586
I would agree with previous two comments. It can be done, but you will never know when some problem will show as the result of that type of restore.
If you will use system restore you will most probably end with BSOD at first bootup and you will have to manually correct lots of problems. On my opinion this type of restored server does not belong in production.

As mentioned before Acronis add-on is called Acronis Universal Restore - it is used to restore OS to different hardware, but it should be tested case by case.

If you are planing to migrate to SBS2008 and your existing hardware is already 5 years old, I would recommend you to change OS and HW at the same time using "normal" Ms migration procedure.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:the1paulcole
ID: 33452784
Thanks for the comments, all are very useful. I'm awarding the majority of the points to davorin for the more thorough response.
0