Solved

How do I stop Exchange repeating email

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Exchange server 2003 SP2
We are having an issue with email sent to one domain repeating.  All emails from our exchange server (@domainabc) are routed through third party spam filter server before sending to recipients.  There are no issues with all other recipients only recipeints@domainxyz.  They are reporting having no issues with anyone other than us.
Mail tracking on our exchange server show emails to @domainxyz as having been sent to the spam filter server.  The requested delivery report for email to recipient@domainxyz states, "Action: failed Status: 4.4.2 Diagnostic-Code: X-Postfix; conversation with @domainxyz [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] timed out while sending message body."
DNR was forwarded to me as well as recipeint@domainxyz from sender@domainabc.  Recipeint's email continued to repeat.   I created policy on spam filter to keep from sending repeatedly to recipient @domainxyz.  However, a more permanent solution is required.  Is this event occurring on our end or theirs?
I have sent all relevant information to support at the spam filter server as well and am awaiting a  response from them.  
0
Comment
Question by:charismatic100
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
athelu earned 250 total points
ID: 33456419
4.4.2  is a non-fatal return code - so unless you specify otherwise the exchange server will attempt to resend the message.
This message can happen if the message is too large to be processed by the receipient. It can also indicate packet issues - so the receipent may be having communication issues.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33460342
Numeric Code: 4.4.2
Possible Cause: The connection has been dropped between servers.

Troubleshooting: This code may be caused by transient network issues or servers that are down. The server tries to deliver the message for a specific time period, and then generates additional status reports.

--
I think recipeints@domainxyz- are dropping connection to your server / blocking you.

Starting point
www.mxtoolbox.com
enter your domain name
and check Blacklists.

www.senderbase.org
enter your domain name and see your reputation score.

post back if you get something.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:charismatic100
ID: 33543571
Nothing in the blacklists.
Reputation score is good.
Test email requesting reply if received repeated as well.  Do not think size is an issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543807
a) Check if they have you blocked in their domain.
b) Check if they have the spam filter blocked in their domain.

If they are dropping connections - there is some block somewhere.
- blacklists etc, could have been one reason why you were blocked.
Since that's not the case, I think you will have to call their IT and figure this one out.

0
 

Author Comment

by:charismatic100
ID: 33603438
They say we are not blocked in their domain.
We are still working on the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charismatic100
ID: 33795577
Their IT was able to correct only temporarily.  Two weeks later repeating emails resumed.  We are transitioning to Exchange Online.  I will not be able to revisit this problem, if it continues to occur, until the migration and all related issues to the email migration have been resolved.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33795681
how did they correct it temporarily ? What did they do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charismatic100
ID: 34164649
This issue was actually between the spam filter's server and their server.  MailProtector and the recipients IT department were still trying to correct the issue when we migrated mailboxes to Exchange Online.  I do not believe that they had corrected the issue before we terminated MailProtector use.  I do recall that there was some kind of redirection happening at the recipients end that they adjusted which did correct the mail flow temporarily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charismatic100
ID: 34164665
There has been no re-occurrence of this issue since our migration to Exchange Online and subsequent termination of MailProtector services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:charismatic100
ID: 34256478
I am splitting the points as this was communication issue between the third party spam filter server and the recipient's server.  When we transitioned to a Exchange Online, we moved to a different spam filtering system as well.  This has resolved the problem of mail delivery to the recipient's domaiin.  Unfortunately, the exact cause will remain a mystery as both parties involved were unable to permanently correct the issue before the transition.
0