Solved

SharePoint 3 log file too large

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We have a client with SharePoint 3 on SBS 2003. It was installed along side the standard SharePoint 2 as per Microsoft's guidelines. Currently, the SharePoint_Config...ldf log file is 7.8gb. I can't connect to it using the SQL Management Studio Express to run the shrink commands I have found online. Basically, I would rather have the space it's taking up then have SharePoint 3. In fact, we are putting SharePoint 3 on a separate server, so I don't need it at all on this SBS 2003 server.

Can I disable SharePoint and delete the log file? Again, I don't want it on this server anyway, and I need to get the space back that the log file is using.

Thanks!

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:JAStillwell
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33447141
If you are not going to use sharepoint anymore on that server I would uninstall it rather than just delete the file, after uninstall you can safely delete the db files if they are still there. Ofcourse if there is data in the sharepoint site, migrate it first before you uninstall or delete anything ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAStillwell
ID: 33447178
Broeckske: We are not using SharePoint 3 on this server. I want to make sure I can uninstall it from SBS 2003 since the install process was very specific.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33447278
If you just stop the databases and delete the files that will work too but you may receive some errors in your event logs from services like the sbs monitor ...

there is a MS KB on how to uninstall the SHarepoint services on a SBS 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829114

0
 

Author Comment

by:JAStillwell
ID: 33447336
Broeckske: I saw that Microsoft article, but it only talks about Sharepoint 2. I need to uninstall the Sharepoint 3 installation. Just want to make sure I do it correctly.

Jeff
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33447438
Check this MS article on removing Sharepoint 3
http://blogs.technet.com/b/edwalt/archive/2006/11/29/removing-wss-3-0-companyweb-upgrade-restoring-wss-2-0-on-sbs-2003.aspx

It also talks about reinstalling sharepoint v2, that I would just skip
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAStillwell
ID: 33449391
Broeckske: That article talks about removing WSS 3 if it's been used to replace Companyweb on SBS2003 rather than installed in a side-by-side manner as Microsoft recommends. We installed as a side-by-side. Do you think it would be as simple as just removing WSS 3 from Add/Remove programs? I'd rather not mess with WSS 2 at all.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33450963
JA - so are you wanting to rid yourself of 3 and keep 2?  If so, just uninstall 3 from add/remove, go into SQL and delete the db.  Done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33453331
JAStillwell, since you are not using it you can safely remove the Sharepoint 3 like described in the article and don't do the Sharpoint 2 part
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:evanstest
ID: 33456271
If your running windows sharepoint services 3.0 with windows internal database, there is a way to can connect to the windows internal database from SQL Management Studio Express in order to run the shrink commands.

When you open SQL Management Studio Express you need to type the following into the server name:

\\.\pipe\mssql$microsoft##ssee\sql\query

then connect using windows authentication.

0