Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell DL2100 Configuration

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I am working with my first DL2100 unit and wanted to get some idea on how to go about configuring it. Since we will be using it to backup a PS4000 SAN, should we connect it both to the ISCSI network and the LAN? Should the backups be done over the LAN or using the ISCSI network connectivity?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mandeep Khalsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 33451847
You would want to isolate your iSCSI traffic to a private network not accessable from the LAN. In this setup backups would come over the LAN to the server and be writen to iSCSI over the private network.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mandeep Khalsa
ID: 33454154
ISCSI traffic is isolated.

We have the PS4000 connected to the ISCSI network and to the LAN (for management purposes).

My question is should this setup be replicated on the DL2100 as well?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 33454187
Be practise is have your LAN connecting on one NIC at the server and your iSCSI connected to another NIC (via the PS4000)
You could route your LAN through the PS4000, but it makes no sense to.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 2000 total points
ID: 33458579
I'll assume this is a PowerVault DL2100 with Symantec Backup Exec and not CommVault Simpana.

If you have the "Advanced disk-Based Backup Option" license for Backup Exec, then you can attach the DL2100 to the iSCSI network, and use the EQL snapshot technology to do a so-called "OffHost" backup with Backup Exec.
This allows you to back up straight from the SAN over the iSCSI network, without passing the data through the production server. This should result in better performance.

There are 4 pre-requisites though
* The backup server and the production server whose data you're trying to back up need to be the same OS (both Windows 2008 with the same SP for example). This is because offhost uses VSS technology. You cannot mix different OSes when you want to use transportable VSS snapshots.
* Install the EqualLogic Host Integration Kit (HIT) on both backup and production server.
* The Backup Exec server needs to be given access to the "snapshot only" of the LUN you're trying to back up.
* Have the Backup Exec ADBO option and enable the "OffHost" backup in the "Advanced Disk Based Option" section of the job definition.


So to answer your questions: yes, attach the DL2100 server to the iSCSI network and do the backups over that iSCSI network, but only if the 4 requirements I mentioned are met.
0