Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 clock - 3 hours ahead???

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
It is noon time on the east coast in Philadelphia, pa. I have the Eastern Time (US & Canada) selected. yet the clock displays 3 PM, a full 3 hours ahead. What setting is incorrect and causing it to think it is in the wrong time zone?
The operating system is Windows 7 Pro. The computer is part of a Donmain (The domain is in the same building).
thanks,
pat
0
Comment
Question by:mpdillon
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 33446969
Check with the domain manager, most likely your clock is getting an update from the domain
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33447011
do you have a dual boot windows / Linux ? I had a similar problem with my clock and it was because of the linux put my clock in UTC and windows assumed that the clock was in GMT

If you do not have a dual boot I would check the BIOS date/time settings first
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33447051
check time/zone for your clock
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 33447118
XEMA:
I am the domain admin. I installed a new server yesterday. I set the time but must have missed the Time Zone on the server. It was set to pacific time. I changed to Eastern and all is well.
Thanks,
pat
0