Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can MOSS 2007 connect to external application (HEAT)?

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We use the HEAT Service & Support (FrontRange Solutions) application for our Help Desk ticketing system.

There is a need to integrate this with our SharePoint Intranet.

Use case: When a ticket is closed, and an e-mail is sent to the Customer, we want the customer to follow a link to a a SharePoint survey where the Customer's name will dynamically populate his Name, Email, Ticket#, etc.

Can this be done? What are the considerations, and approaches?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33449442
not out of the box.  you'd have to code a custom solution if you wanted this level of integration.

there will be work to do with your application ... a mechanism for it to trigger the process to start (upon ticket close, trigger)

on the survey side of things, you may want to consider Infopath (which can store data in a SQL db, and then expose that data to sharepoint via DVWP, or, store directly in a sharepoint list).

either infopath or a sharepoint survey should be able to populate a field with a value passed in via the url.

there are many other things you'll need to consider, such as security, how to expose your survey to the customer (who is not inside your network), how to build your url, etc.


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vikas413
vikas413 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33452668
am suggesting simpler way to use MOSS web services. do following

1. create extension to your app which do following
    on completion of ticket, create new item in task list of SharePoint site using MOSS web service called lists.asmx (http://dotnetdreamer.com/2009/06/04/moss-web-services-accessing-sharepoint-list-data/),  (here you can fill all required details which can be used while survey.)

2. on SharePoint side do following.
    when new task is crated in list, start a workflow(out of box/code) which in turn send URL of ask or survey item to customer, or create specific list where you can have questions like survey and send that link to that customer.

of course as Zephyer had told .. you need to consider security and authentication configuration for MOSS.

hope this will help.

Vikas Patel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 33464438
These Customers are also Users of our SharePoint Intranet. (so they already have an account within SharePoint)
So I do forsee that when they follow the link to the SP Survey from the e-mail, they will first have to login.
But how do I access HEAT's database from SharePoint? (perhaps check their API?) Isn't there a Web Part to do this?
0