Solved

outlook 2007 crashes when opening another person's calendar

Posted on 2010-08-16
26
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user that opens another person's calendar and her outlook crashes saying Microsoft has encountered a probelm and needs to close.  These are the things I have done so far and the problem still exists:
Created a new outlook profile
Reset the calendar views
ran the outlook /cleanviews
ran the outlook repair
reinstalled outlook
Anyone have a solution for this?  I have this same situation with two different users.
0
Comment
Question by:dianetuschl
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33447073
Alot of outlook crashes are cause by plugis like send to bluetooth, pdf creator addons and such, Try to disable all Outlook plugins, here a litle howto on the MS website

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/enable-or-disable-add-ins-in-office-programs-HA010034127.aspx

Regards,

Broeckske
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kramer_b
ID: 33447113
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33447150
The below fix resolves quite a few issues with Outlook 2007.  Pretty simple but be sure to follow it step by step.

In Windows\System32 rename the Mapi32.dll file to Mapi32.old (Note: If mapi is in memory, you will not be able to rename it.  Click Ctrl-Alt-Delete and End Task on mapisp32. Verify it's not running before trying to rename it.)
In Windows\System32 double click Fixmapi.exe.  (or right-click and "Run as Administrator" in Vista/7) to start the repair process.
 Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the MAPI repair process.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33447453
Have you tried to start Outlook with the following switches...
Outlook.exe /safe
Outlook.exe /safe:3

Keep us updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33447657
I dsabled all the plug ins - the issue still exists

Service pack 2 for office 2007 is already installed.

When I run the fixmapi.exe nothing happens.  I did rename the mapi32.dll and made sure it was not running.  It is a windows xp machine.  I don't get the prompts for the mapi fix.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33447694
have you tried thisone ?

outlook /resettodobar

Micorosft has a entire KB on outlook crashes: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2000071
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33447757
I have tried both of these and the issue still exists:

Outlook.exe /safe
Outlook.exe /safe:3
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33447815
Actually, fixmapi in xp should just recreate and register the dll.  If you did this and the problem still exists try going into OWA and opening the calendar.
If you can open it the next thing to try is giving yourself full access to the mailbox.  If it works when you have full access it is not your system.  It would be an underlying rights issue that has been encountered by many and solved by none (that I know of)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33447867
This did not fix the issue:

outlook /resettodobar
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33448187
I have also deleted the ost files on the local system.  That did not help either.  It may be important to know that the first message that comes up states:  Outlook cannot display this view".  After it crashes several times the message about the view no longer displays and then just states that outlook enountered a problem and needs to close.  
She has multiple people's calendars that she views and even ofter deleting the profile and the ost file the names of the people still exist there.  Where are those names stored?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33448256
Does this happen if the user is not using cached exchange mode? Also, have you checked the event viewer to see if there is any more specific messages as to why Outlook is crashing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33448296
They are stored in an xml file.  This xml file should be deleted and recreated when you perform a /cleanprofile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/commandlines.htm
 did you try giving full rights yet?  I would start there.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33448355
I am able to access the calendar from my system without issues.  Are you saying I should check the owner of the calendar and see if they assigned specific rights for the user that is having the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33449674
The issue does not occur in the Outlook Web App so this tells me it is not a rights issue.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33449794
You could check with the owner but I doubt you will find anything.  I did expect you to be able to see the calendar in owa.  This does not prove anything besides the fact that the owner has it set up correctly.  The issue is most likely in Exchange.  
I would really like you to give the user full access through the EMC just for shiggles and let me know what happens.  Unfortunately, I am leaving for the day so I wont be able to respond until 8 am CST.
John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33453406
have you tried to log on with the same credentials on another client machine ? does this work ? Do you also have this problem when you log on to the same computer but with another user ? if so have you tried to completely remove the users profile from the computer that is having the problem and creating a new one ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33454751
I tried logging onto another computer with the person's credentials.  Setup oulook for the user and the issue still existed.  So then I gave in and gave full rights to the mail file on the calendar that was crashing and now I believe it works.  However, I can't leave it this way.  So now what?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talkinsmak earned 500 total points
ID: 33455008
OK.  So it is an exchange side issue.  I have seen this as a work-around but it is unacceptable.  I really dont know how to fix the problem.
You could try removing all permissions from both the hosts calendar and the EMC then reapply the correct permissions from the host side and see if that fixes it.  You might even try Send As (which is only slightly better than full permissions) and see if it still works.
I will do some more research and see what I can come up with.
John
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33455253
The "send as" did not work.  It caused the error to appear again.  I will try to get in touch with the host calendar user and try that suggestion.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33648759
The only way I can get this to work is to give the user full access to the other users mail account.  Can't do that.  Any one else have ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jc1305b
ID: 33649148
I have run into what may be a similar problem several times, but never seen Outlook crash because of shared calendar issue.  Anyway, have you tried from within Outlook simply removing the user from the calendar and readding them?  Right-click on the calendar, choose Properties, then go to the Permissions tab.  Find the user in the list of users who have access, note the permissions/role.  Then remove the user, apply the change.  Then readd user and select previous role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33649585
I didn't see the specific person's name listed on the permisstions tab.  The default was set to reviewer.  I added the person's name in separately now and am waiting to hear back from the user to see if that solved it or not.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33649849
Sorry Diane.  I don't know what else to have you try.
John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33792923
Never solved.
0