Solved

active sync for dorid phone, exchange

Posted on 2010-08-16
24
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does active sync have automatic push when connected to the exchange server? For example can a Dorid phone work like a blackberry with BES.

I have been looking around but only see that I'll need an ISA server.

thanks in advance for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447042
yes, it works with exchange 2003 sp2 and later
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447079
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33447084
would you know any good sites that has a good HOW TO.. thanks again
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 33447127
The default software will not sync Tasks. Only Email, contacts and calendar. There are some third party apps for droid like Touchdown that will sync tasks as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447161
what version of exchange are you using? there are several posts on ee that can assist
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447175
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33447235
I am using exchange 2003 SP2 on windows server 2003.

is there a certain way of setting it up? the only think i had done so far is turning on active sync on exchange and enabling for the users.

Where would i go to set it up to auto push.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 33447260
The first step i believe is to make sure OWA works externally from your office.  
Do you have the SSL setup, and you can go to https://yourdomain.com/owa  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33447288
yes OWA works we have been using OWA for a while now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447291
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 33447318
Have you tried just setting up the phone and just giving it a try?

On the droid, just put in yourdomain.com  for server address.  It would be the same address as your /owa url, just without the /owa.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33447383
Yes, i got it to work on one of our dorid phones, it seems to only get new messages when i auto sync it myself,  So i was thinking that i forgot a step some where.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447396
check the settings for the device and how many days it retains
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33450065
the settings looks good, I am able to send out emails, but no emails comes through to the device.  Is there any settings i have set within OWA.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33450664
do you have exchange 2003 sp2 installed
check your configuration with the following
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997342(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33456622
yes we have exchange sp2 installed, also the configuration is the same as the technet.

I can get it to work if I have it connected to our network via WiFi, and pointing it directly to our exchange server, but if i switch it to 3g and swtich the exchange server to OWA it won't get any messages. I can only send out.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33456650
sounds like there is an external dns issue
can use use the browser while on 3g and go to https://mail.yourdomain.com/exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33457011
yes browsing to it works fine. Our users us OWA when they are at home currently.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33457526
so they currently access email using OWA on their mobile device? just want to make sure it is not their home PC.

OWA and ActiveSync leverage the same FQDN (ex. mail.contoso.com) they just use different virtual directories
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33466216
well yes and no, anyone can access the OWA with a mobile phone if they browse to it, but most will use their home PC, no mobile phones are connected via active sync yet.

could this be an IIS issue on the OWA front end box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33505870
would this be the solution i am looking for?  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;817379
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33506741
yes, exchange 2003 cannot have forms based authentication enabled and the exhcange vdir cannot be set to require ssl
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 33526626
is this the only way to get active sync to work? is it different for exchange 2010?

again thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33526819
no, you can follow method two from the following
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;817379

yes, it is different for exchange 2010
0