Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Health check on AIX 6.1 and Oracle databases

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have experienced 4 outages in the last 10 days on our new GIS environment running on the P750.  What are the things/steps that need to be taken to perform a health check?  This is not necessarily server related.  Our configuration includes:

 

AIX 6.1 TL5 SP1

Veritas Storage Foundation HA 5.1 MP1

Oracle 10 and 11g

P750 w/ 3 LPARS created
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 33448219
General healthcheck includes, filesystem usage monitoring, process monitoring, etc.  For a specific application, a customized monitoring solution is highly recommended.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33448369
Hi,

as for the AIX server side -

- make sure the newest firmware is installed, which should be AL710_086. Get the latest firmware via FIX Central - http://www-933.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/
 
 - check errpt regularly for hardware/system software issues.

- Issue smitty alog_show and check all available alog files (console, boot, dumpsymp etc.)

- Issue "diag -c -s" regularly to run system diagnostics.

- Make sure there is a valid dump device of sufficient size, to hold a possible crash dump, for later analysis by IBM support.
Issue "sysdumpdev -l" to see the dump device(s) and "/usr/lib/dumpcheck -p" to check the size (no messages mean "device is big enough").

- Extend syslog to capture system debugging information - add the line

*.debug /var/adm/debug.log

to /etc/syslog.conf, issue "touch /var/adm/debug.log" and "refresh -s syslogd"

Check the resulting file for hints.

wmp

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33448804
in my case i use nagios to monitor AIX OS. look @
http://nagios.org/
http://exchange.nagios.org/directory/Distributions/Pre%252DCompiled-Binaries/AIX
i use AIX5.3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 33487747
Thanks to all of you!
0