Solved

How To Change The Default "Save "As" Type In Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2010-08-16
11
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using Outlook 2003. And I have to save alot of emails on a daily bases. And I need to save these email messages as type: .MSG extentions. However, whenever I open an email message and click File -Save As it always defaults to: .HTM and I have to keep changing it to .MSG from the "save as type" pull-down.

Can someone tell me how I can change the default save as type so that when I click File - Save As it will automatically default to type: "Outlook Message Format (*.MSG) instead of (*.HTM)??

See screen print of what I see.

Thanks!
8-16-2010-12-14-46-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33447192
There is no way for change default type - try drag and drop workaround:
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/109
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33447205
There is no way to accomplish this in Outlook. Look here for reference...
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/109
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33447216
From what I understand this is not possible. However, dragging and dropping messages out of Outlook into an Explorer folder will default to msg-files.

Hope that helps.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33447239
Just for curiosity - why don't you use additional pst file(s) to store that mails there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33447240
I have been trying to do that, but the problem is, I often get many of the same email threads as replies with the exact same subject line but with different files attached. When I try to drag and drop it already see's the orginal email message I dropped previous. So I end up having to stop and rename each file before dragging it. Time consuming and frustrating.

I was hoping there was a registry change that could be made. I can't believe MS didn't allow for such a change. Man.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33447290
I work for a SOX compliance company. Because of this we have to save off certain emails for auditing purposes at my company.

So, when I get certain "approval" emails from people, I have to open that email and save it to a shared drive on our file server. It is soo time consuming to have to manually change the file type when you have about 20-30 emails a day that you have to do this for.

So that is why I can't use a separate .PST file or anything like that. It has to be saved to a specified location on the companies server.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33447304
Take a look at this PAQ as there is some VB code that sets up a macro, which will then change the default save as type..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23491450.html

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33447585
Spec01, I see the VB code, but how do I use the code?? I'm not a programmer. Do I have to copy/paste that code into a file and save it? then import it somehow into Outlook?

can you provide instructions on how to set this up in layman's terms? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 33448222
How to create a VBA macro for Outlook - http://www.ehow.com/how_5966183_create-vba-macro-outlook-2007.html

Create Custom Toolbar button - http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/customizetoolbar.htm

Once you have inserted the VBA code into Outlook you will need to create a toolbar item and associated with the code that you have just inserted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33448477
Man, this is confusing. I have Outlook 2003. These instructions are for 2007. I can pullup the cutomize box but not sure what to do after that.


custimize.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33532208
I never got a response back on this. So it only helped with part of the solution. I will probably open a new question to get assitance to finish this.
0